Vietnam E-visa Online

Select nationality
Vietnam

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Vietnam E-visa Information

The Vietnam E-visa, introduced in 2017, is an online visa that allows a maximum stay of 30 days in Vietnam.

The E-visa for Vietnam is valid for multiple travel purposes, such as: tourism, business, to study, to visit relatives, investment, journalism, and labor employment, among others.

The Vietnam online visa was implemented to expedite the application process. Having an approved E-visa saves foreign travelers time upon arrival to Vietnam.

Applicants are required to complete the Vietnam online visa form with personal and passport information, and indicate the reason for traveling.

Eligible vietnam E-visa countries are able to complete a simple application form to receive the approved Vietnam electronic travel visa.

The Vietnam E-visa is accepted at all of the international airports in Vietnam. The approved E-visa must be presented at the port of entry.

To stay for longer periods in Vietnam, all foreign citizens are required to apply for a visa from a Vietnam Consulate or Embassy.

Vietnam E-visa Requirements

In order to submit a Vietnam online visa form, it is necessary for applicants to have:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the arrival date in Vietnam
  • Biographical passport page image
  • Traveler’s photograph, passport-style
  • The address where the traveler intends to stay in Vietnam
  • Valid debit or credit card to pay the Vietnam E-visa application fee
  • Current email address

Once the E-visa to Vietnam is approved, travelers are required to print at least 1 copy of the Vietnam E-visa to present upon arrival at the border and gain expedited entry to the country with the Approved Vietnam Evisa.

More information on how to get a Vietnam E-visa is available in the FAQ section below.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Vietnam Visa FAQ

  • What is the Vietnam E-visa?

    The Vietnam E-visa is an electronic visa travel authorization which allows eligible citizens a short stay in Vietnam for up to 30 days.

  • Who can apply for an E-visa for Vietnam?

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for the Vietnam E-Visa using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The top visitors for the Vietnam e-Visa process come from the following countries:

    • China
    • South Korea
    • Japan
    • United States
    • India
    • Russian Federation
    • Australia
    • United Kingdom
    • France
    • Germany
    • Canada
    • Philippines
  • How do I apply for a Vietnam E-visa ?

    eVisa eligible citizens can apply through the simple Vietnam online visa form by completing basic personal and passport information.

  • How long can I stay in Vietnam with the E-visa?

    The Vietnam E-visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days in the country.

  • How much does the E-visa for Vietnam cost?

    The Government Vietnam online visa price is $25 for all nationalities.

  • How long is a Vietnam E-visa valid for?

    The Vietnam E-visa is valid for 30 days from the date of arrival in Vietnam. The date of arrival cannot be changed once the online visa is granted. Applicants who change their travel plans will be required to apply for a new E-visa Vietnam.

  • When should I apply for the E-visa online ?

    Applicants are advised to apply for the E-visa Vietnam at least 1 week before the intended date of travel.

  • Is the Vietnam online visa a single or multiple entry visa?

    The Vietnam online visa is a single-entry visa which allows a stay of 30 consecutive days in the country.

  • Can I enter Vietnam with my eVisa at any point of entry?

    E-Visa holders can enter and exit Vietnam through any of the following ports of entry:

    • Bo Y Landport
    • Cam Ranh International Airport
    • Can Tho International Airport
    • Cat Bi International Airport
    • Cau Treo Landport
    • Cha Lo Landport
    • Chan May Seaport
    • Da Nang International Airport
    • Da Nang Seaport
    • Duong Dong Seaport
    • Ha Tien Landport
    • Hai Phong Seaport
    • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
    • Hon Gai Seaport
    • Huu Nghi Landport
    • La Lay Landport
    • Lao Bao Landport
    • Lao Cai Landport
    • Moc Bai Landport
    • Mong Cai Landport
    • Nam Can Landport
    • Na Meo Landport
    • Nha Trang Seaport
    • Noi Bai International Airport
    • Phu Bai International Airport
    • Phu Quoc International Airport
    • Quy Nhon Seaport
    • Song Tien Landport
    • Tan Son Nhat International Airport
    • Tay Trang Landport
    • Tinh Bien Landport
    • Vung Tau Seaport
    • Xa Mat Landport
  • How long does it take to get an E-visa for Vietnam?

    The Vietnam E-visa processing time is within 24 hours, although it may take up to up to 72 hours in some cases.

  • Can I get a visa for Vietnam on arrival?

    Yes, it is possible to obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival once in Vietnam However, this involves queuing at the border to receive an entry stamp, and paying a $25 stamp fee. Travelers with the approved E-visa can enter Vietnam without queuing or paying the stamp fee.

  • Do I need a Vietnam eVisa for all my children? Should I include them on my application?

    Children under the age of 14, included on their parent or guardian’s passport, can be included in their parent or guardian’s Vietnam eVisa application.

    Children over the age of 14, or those who already have their own passport, must apply for an eVisa for Vietnam.

  • What to do in case I have made a mistake on my application?

    Applicants are advised to carefully check all of the data provided before submitting the Vietnam E-visa application form. Once the application to the government is submitted, it cannot be edited.

  • What can I do if my E-visa application is rejected?

    If the E-visa application is rejected, applicants can submit a new Vietnam online visa form. It is essential to make sure all the details provided on the form matches the applicant’s passport information for the Vietnam E-visa to be approved.

  • Can I apply for an E-visa while in Vietnam?

    No, it is not possible to apply for the E-visa while in Vietnam. Applicants are advised to submit a Vietnam online visa to receive an approved E-visa and avoid long queues upon arrival to the country.

  • How to check the Vietnam E-visa status?

    The applicant can check the status of the Vietnam E-visa on the Vietnam government website. it is necessary to enter the applicant’s registration code, email address and date of birth to view the status of the E-visa.

  • How long does it take to renew an E-visa?

    It is not possible to renew the Vietnam E-visa. Those with an expired E-visa wishing to return to Vietnam are required to submit a new online visa application, which will take 3 business days to process.

  • When will my E-visa for Vietnam expire?

    The E-visa for Vietnam expires 30 days after the entry date to the country.

  • Can I extend my E-visa in Vietnam?

    Yes, it is possible to obtain a Vietnam E-visa extension once in the country and before the E-visa expires. It is necessary to request sponsorship from an agency, organization or individual in Vietnam, who must then apply at the Vietnam Immigration Department on the applicant’s behalf.