UAE Visa Online

Select nationality
United Arab Emirates

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

UAE  Online Tourist Visa Information

The United Arab Emirates Online Visa is an electronic visa which allows eligible citizens to travel to the UAE for short stays for tourism purposes.

The Ministry of the Interior of the United Arab Emirates implemented the UAE visa online in order to facilitate the process of obtaining a Tourist visa for the UAE, saving applicants time when applying for a UAE visa.

The UAE visa online is a single entry visa which allows the holder to enter the United Arab Emirates once for a stay of up to 30 consecutive days. An approved United Arab Emirates Tourist Visa is valid for 60 days to enter the UAE from the date of issue.

Eligible citizens can apply in just a few minutes through the simple United Arab Emirates Online Visa Application. It is necessary for applicants to fill in personal and passport information, and provide details of their trip, in order to receive an approved United Arab Emirates Visa via email.

It takes 1-3 business days for the UAE tourist visa application to be approved. UAE visa applications will take longer to process if submitted during weekends in the United Arab Emirates (Friday and Saturday), or on public holidays.

The UAE tourist visa can be used to enter the United Arab Emirates through any airport in the country.

Citizens traveling to the United Arab Emirates for other purposes such as to work are required to contact a UAE Embassy or Consulate.

United Arab Emirates Tourist Visa Requirements

In order to submit a UAE visa application online, it is necessary to meet the following UAE visa requirements:

  • Passport from an eVisa eligible country valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of arrival in the UAE
  • Image of the biographical page of the passport
  • Photograph of the traveler, passport-style
  • A valid credit or debit card to pay the visa fee
  • A current email address at which to receive the approved UAE eVisa and any updates and notifications.

There may be further UAE online visa requirements for supporting documents depending on the applicant’s nationality and status.

Any dependents of the main applicant ( a spouse, children below 18 years of age, or parents above 60 years of age) are required to enclose in the application supporting documents that prove the status of the relationship, e.g. marriage certificate or birth certificate.

Once approved, the traveler must print a copy of the UAE visa online to present upon arrival at border control in Bahrain, alongside the same passport used to complete the application, in order to gain entry to the United Arab Emirates.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

United Arab Emirates Visa FAQ

  • What is United Arab Emirates Tourist Visa (UAE Tourist visa)?

    The UAE Tourist visa is an online visa which allows eligible citizens to travel to and around the United Arab Emirates for purposes of tourism.

  • Who can apply for the UAE tourist visa?

    Travelers are able to check if they are eligible for the UAE tourist visa using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The top visitors to the United Arab Emirates with the eVisa come from the following eligible countries:

    • India
    • Pakistan
    • Egypt
    • Bangladesh
    • Philippines
    • Nigeria
    • Sudan
    • Morocco
  • What is the validity of a tourist visa?

    An approved UAE visa is valid to enter the United Arab Emirates for 60 days from the date of issue. UAE eVisa holders are able to spend 30 consecutive days in the country from the date of entry.

  • How much is a UAE tourist visa?

    The government price of the UAE tourist visa is $99 (approximately 361,26 dirhams).

  • How long is a UAE Tourist visa valid for?

    An approved UAE tourist visa is valid for 60 days to enter United Arab Emirates from the date of issue.

  • How quickly can I get a Visa?

    In most cases, it takes one (1) business day to get an approved UAE online visa. In some cases it can take up to three (3) business days. Applications will take longer to process if submitted during weekends in the UAE (Friday and Saturday) or on public holidays.

  • What type of entry does the Tourist UAE visa allow?

    The tourist UAE visa is available for both multiple and single entry. The single entry UAE visa online allows the holder to enter the United Arab Emirates once to stay up to 30 consecutive days.

  • How can I get the Tourist visa for UAE?

    Eligible citizens can apply for a UAE online visa by completing a simple online application.

  • When should I apply for the UAE Tourist visa?

    Eligible citizens can apply for a UAE online visa by completing a simple online application.

  • When should I apply for the UAE Tourist visa?

    Applicants are advised to apply for the UAE tourist visa at least three (3) business days before the intended date of arrival in the United Arab Emirates.

  • How long does it take to get a Tourist visa for the UAE?

    The processing time for the tourist visa for UAE is one (1) business day. In some cases, it may take up to three (3) business days to receive an approved UAE tourist visa. Applications will take longer to process if submitted during weekends in the UAE (Friday and Saturday) or on public holidays.

  • Do children need to apply for a UAE eVisa?

    Kids under 18 years of age from eligible countries must have a visa to enter the UAE and must apply separately for a UAE visa online, including a copy of their birth certificate on the application. All minors must travel to the UAE accompanied by an adult.

    According to a Cabinet resolution passed in July 2018, children under the age of 18 years who are accompanying adults, can get a free visa for their visit from 15th July until the 15th September each year.

  • What documents do I need to travel to United Arab Emirates?

    In order to submit a UAE visa application, it is necessary to have the following documents:

    • Passport from an eVisa eligible country valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of arrival in the UAE
    • Image of the biographical page of the passport
    • Photograph of the traveler, passport-style
    • A valid credit or debit card to pay the visa fee

    Any dependents of the main applicant ( a spouse, children below 18 years of age, or parents above 60 years of age) are required to enclose in the application supporting documents that prove the status of the relationship, e.g. marriage certificate or birth certificate.

  • How will I receive my visa?

    The approved UAE visa will be sent to a current email address provided by the applicant on the eVisa application form.

  • What should I do after I receive my UAE visa?

    After receiving the approved UAE visa, the applicant is required to print at least one (1) copy to present upon arrival in the United Arab Emirates, alongside the same passport used to complete the eVisa application. Travelers are also advised to keep a copy of the approved UAE eVisa on their person at all times during their stay.

  • How can I check the UAE visa status online?

    Applicants can check the UAE visa status via the updates and notifications sent to the email address provided when completing the eVisa application.

    Applicants are also able to perform a UAE visa check on the United Arab Emirates government website. It is necessary to enter the UAE visa request number and the applicant’s email address in order to view the visa application tracking status.

  • What happens if you overstay your tourist visa in UAE?

    Travelers who overstay the validity of the UAE tourist visa will be required to pay a fine of 100 dirhams ($27) for each extra day. They may also face legal action and may not be able to apply for a visa for the UAE in the future.

  • How do I extend my UAE tourist online visa?

    It is not possible to obtain a visa extension for the UAE tourist online visa. It is necessary for those with an expired UAE visa to leave the United Arab Emirates and submit an UAE visa extension form (a new visa online application) in order to return to the country.

  • How do I transfer my UAE visa to a new passport?

    It is not possible to transfer the UAE visa to a new passport, as the eVisa is electronically linked to the passport used to complete the UAE tourist visa application. It will be necessary to complete a new UAE online visa application using the details of the new passport.

  • When does a UAE online Tourist Visa expire?

    The expiration date of the UAE online tourist visa to enter the United Arab Emirates is 60 days from the date of approval. The visa allows a single stay of 30 days from the date of entry to the UAE.

  • How can I renew my tourist visa to UAE?

    It is not possible to renew the tourist visa to the UAE. It is necessary for those with an expired online visa to leave the United Arab Emirates and submit a new UAE tourist visa application in order to return to the country.

  • I have a new passport, but my valid visa is in my expired passport, what to do?

    Those who have changed their passport since receiving the approved online tourist visa for UAE are required to submit a new visa application, as the UAE visa is electronically linked to the same passport used to complete the application form.

  • What can I do if my application is rejected?

    If the UAE visa application is rejected, the applicant is able to submit a new eVisa application. It is essential to make sure that all the information entered on the form matches the details of the applicant’s travel document, as even small errors can result in the rejection of the UAE visa application.

  • Are there any UAE eVisa restrictions for citizens of Morocco, Algeria, Libya, Mauritius, and Tunisia?

    Citizens of Morocco, Algeria, Libya, Mauritius, and Tunisia are required to have a minimum age of 40 years old to apply for a UAE visa.

  • Are there any UAE eVisa restrictions for Citizens of Nigeria?

    Nigerian nationals who are either single or married women traveling with children, or men traveling alone, must have a minimum age of 40 years old in order to apply for a UAE eVisa.

    All Nigerian nationals under 40 years old may only enter the UAE if accompanied by a person aged 40 or over with the same surname on their passport.