Thailand eVisa Online

Select nationality
Thailand

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Thailand eVisa on Arrival Information

The Thailand eVisa on arrival is an electronic travel authorization, introduced in 2018, which allows eligible citizens to pre-register for a short stay in Thailand for tourism purposes.

The Government of the Kingdom of Thailand implemented eVisa Thailand in order to accelerate border control operations for travelers.

The new online process simplifies the procedure to enter Thailand by permitting travelers to apply directly online for a visa and use the dedicated fast lane for the Thailand eVisa on arrival to gain expedited entry to the country.

The online eVisa for Thailand grants a single entry stay of up to 15 days in Thailand and is valid for a total of 30 days from the date of approval.

Eligible citizens can apply through the simple Thailand eVisa application form, which only takes minutes to complete. Applicants are required to fill in basic personal, passport, and travel information and pay the Thai visa online fee to receive the approved Thai eVisa via email.

The Thailand eVisa is available for those arriving by air and can be used for entry at selected International airports in Thailand.

The government of the Kingdom of Thailand is currently waiving the additional 2,000 Baht payment required when entering Thailand with an eVisa, until the 31st of October 2019.

To visit Thailand for longer periods of time, foreign citizens are required to contact their nearest Thailand Embassy or Consulate.

Thailand Tourist eVisa Requirements

In order to apply for the Thai eVisa, applicants must first meet the Thailand eVisa requirements. At the moment of application, it is necessary to have:

  • Passport from a Thai eVisa eligible country valid for at least 30 days from the intended date of arrival, containing at least one blank page
  • Credit or debit card to pay the Thailand visa fee
  • Current email address at which to receive the approved eVisa on arrival

The Thailand visa online requirements also include:

  • An image of the passport biographical page
  • An image of the passport cover page
  • Airline tickets for both arrival and departure, this can be an image or a copy
  • Proof of accommodation bookings in Thailand

After receiving the approved Thailand eVisa on Arrival, the Thailand tourist visa requirements upon arrival include printing a copy to present at Thai border control to receive an entry stamp, alongside the aforementioned documents.

Travelers should have sufficient funds for the duration of the stay in Thailand (a minimum of 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family).

After the 31st of October 2019, all travelers entering Thailand may be required to pay an additional payment of 2,000 Baht (approximately $61) on arrival at the Thai border.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Thailand Visa FAQ

  • What is the Thailand eVisa?

    The Thailand eVisa is an electronic travel authorization which allows eligible citizens a short stay up to 15 days in Thailand for tourism purposes.

  • Who can apply online for the visa to Thailand?

    Travelers are able to check their eligibility for Thailand eVisa using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The eligible countries top visitors to Thailand with the eVisa on arrival (eVOA) come from the following countries: China, India, Taiwan and Saudi Arabia.

  • How much is the eVisa for Thailand?

    The government cost of the eVisa Thailand is $82, which is 2600 Baht. The price is the same for all eligible nationalities.

    The government of the Kingdom of Thailand is currently waiving the additional 2,000 Baht payment required when entering Thailand with an eVisa, until the 31st of October 2019. After this date, all travelers entering Thailand may be required to pay an additional payment of 2,000 Baht (approximately $61) at arrival.

  • Is the eVisa Thailand valid for multiple or single entry?

    The eVisa Thailand is valid for a single entry stay of up to 15 days.

  • How long is the Thailand eVisa valid for?

    The Thailand eVisa allows stays up to 15 days in the country and is valid for 30 days from the date of approval.

  • Is the Thailand visa on arrival online the same as the eVOA?

    Yes, eVOA stands for electronic visa on arrival. The Thailand eVOA system has been implemented in order to eliminate the need to complete a visa on arrival application at the Thai border, which involved long waiting times. Applicants for the eVisa on Arrival (eVOA) can use the dedicated fast lane to obtain an entry stamp at the border to gain expedited access to the country.

  • What are the restrictions of the Thailand Online eVisa?

    The Thailand eVisa is issued to eligible citizens for touristic purposes only.

    Applicants can use the Thai eVisa on arrival to enter the country through the following designated International Airports:

    • Bangkok – Suvarnabhumi International Airport – BKK
    • Bangkok – Don Mueang International Airport – DMK
    • Phuket – Phuket International Airport – HKT
    • Chiang Mai – Chiang Mai International Airport – CNX

    For purposes other than tourism, such as to work or study, or to stay for longer periods, non-visa exempt travelers should apply for a visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence.

  • When should I apply for the tourist eVisa Online?

    Applicants are advised to apply for the eVisa for Thailand at least five (5) working days before departure to allow sufficient processing time to receive the approved eVisa.

  • How to apply for a Thailand eVisa?

    Eligible citizens can apply online for the Thailand eVisa on arrival by completing a simple online application form. Applicants are required to fill in basic personal and passport details and travel information and pay a visa fee to receive the approved eVisa via email. It is then necessary to print a copy to present at Thai border control, in order to receive a visa stamp and gain entry to the country.

  • Can I apply for a Thailand eVisa if my passport is about to expire?

    Applicants for the Thailand eVisa are required to have a passport valid for at least 30 days from the date of arrival in the country. The passport must be valid during the application process as well as during the stay in Thailand.

  • What documents do I need in order to apply?

    In order to apply for the Thai visa online, it is necessary to have:

    • Passport from a Thai eVisa eligible country valid for at least 30 days from the intended date of arrival, containing at least one blank page
    • An image of the passport biographical page
    • An image of the passport cover page
    • A copy of the applicant’s airline tickets (for both arrival and departure)
    • Proof of accommodation bookings in Thailand
    • A credit or debit card to pay the Thailand visa fee

    These documents can be submitted at a later time if the applicant does not have them at the moment of application. By accessing the link in their confirmation email, the applicant will be able to return to their application and provide the supporting documents required by the Kingdom of Thailand government.

  • Do children need a eVisa?

    Yes. Minors who have their own passports are required to submit an individual Thailand eVisa application.

    Kids or infants who are included in their parent’s passport do not need to apply for an eVisa for Thailand. The parent can include the child in their own Thai eVisa application as long as they are included in the parent’s passport. The parent will be required to provide information about the minor during the application process.

  • How much time does it take for the Thai eVisa approval?

    In most cases, the Thai eVisa will be processed and approved within 24 hours, although in some cases it may take up to three (3) business days.

  • Do I need to print a copy of the eVisa?

    Yes, it is necessary to print at least one (1) copy of the approved Thai eVisa on arrival sent to the traveler’s email. Travelers are required to present the copy upon arrival in Thailand to receive a visa stamp and gain entry to the country.

  • How will I receive my Thai eVisa?

    Upon approval of the application, a Thai eVOA Visa on arrival is sent to the applicant’s email address. It is necessary to print at least 1 copy of this document to present upon arrival in Thailand to receive a visa stamp and gain entry to the country.

  • If my Thai eVisa on arrival is rejected, can I apply again?

    Yes, if the Thai eVisa on arrival is rejected, the applicant can submit a new visa application. It is essential to make sure that all the details entered on the Thailand online visa application match the applicant’s passport information in order for the eVisa to be approved.

  • My Thai online visa was issued with incorrect information. What should I do?

    Applicants who realize they have entered incorrect information after submitting the Thailand eVisa application form should contact the government application customer service department as soon as possible.

  • How can I track the status of my Thailand eVisa online application?

    Applicants can check the Thailand eVisa status on the government application website. It is necessary to provide both the applicant’s Passport Number and Date of Birth to check the visa verification.

  • What can I do if my Thailand eVisa is denied?

    If the Thailand eVisa is denied, it will be necessary to submit a new Thailand eVisa application. It is essential to make sure that all the details provided on the form exactly match the applicant’s passport information in order to avoid rejection of the eVisa application.

  • Can I extend my Thai eVisa while in Thailand?

    No, it is not possible to obtain an extension for the Thailand eVisa. Those wishing to stay for longer periods in Thailand are required to leave the country and re-apply for the Thai eVisa on arrival before they can return.

  • When does my Thailand eVisa online expire?

    The Thailand eVisa expires 30 days after the date of approval. If the date of arrival in Thailand is later than 30 days from approval, the Thailand eVisa will be sent prior to the trip taking this into consideration.

Latest Visa News