Sri Lanka ETA Transit Visa Online

Select nationality
Sri Lanka

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Sri Lanka ETA Transit Visa Information

The Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) Transit Visa was implemented to facilitate traveling to Sri Lanka while in transit to an onward destination.

The ETA Transit is a single entry travel authorization that allows eligible citizens to leave the airport transit lounge and transit through Sri Lanka for up to 2 days.

Eligible applicants are required to complete a Sri Lanka transit ETA online form if intending to travel through the country for more than 8 hours on their way to another destination, or they will not be able to transit in Sri Lanka.

The ETA for Sri Lanka is valid for 6 months from the date of issue and is electronically linked to the applicant’s passport.

For purposes other than tourism, business or transit, foreign citizens are required to apply for a visa from a Sri Lankan Consulate or Embassy.

Sri Lanka Transit ETA Requirements

Eligible citizens in transit through Sri Lanka for more than 8 hours need a transit ETA for Sri Lanka travel authorization.

Travelers are required to meet the following Transit ETA requirements in order to apply for the Sri Lanka ETA visa online for transit:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date in Sri Lanka.
  • Current email address to receive the approved Sri Transit Electronic Travel Authorization Transit visa document.

Upon arrival at a border entry point, holders of the transit through Sri Lanka visa are required to present the following:

  • Printed copy of the Sri Lanka transit ETA
  • Return ticket or proof of onward travel
  • Visa or other travel document for the onward destination, if applicable.
Other Visas

Sri Lanka Tourist ETA

The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is available to eligible citizens to spend up to 30 days in the country. The ETA for Sri Lanka is issued for touristic purposes like holidays, vacations, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in a sporting or cultural event or competition.

Sri Lanka Business ETA

The Sri Lanka Business ETA is available to eligible citizens traveling to the country for business related activities such as attending a conference, workshop or symposium, for training and courses, contract negotiations, and meetings.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Sri Lanka Visa FAQ

  • What is the Sri Lanka ETA transit visa?

    The Sri Lanka Transit ETA is an Electronic Travel Authorization which allows citizens of eligible countries to to stay for up to 2 days while transiting through Sri Lanka to an onward destination.

    Eligible citizens need a visa for Sri Lanka if in transit through the country if staying in the country for more than 8 hours.

  • How long is the Sri Lanka transit visa valid for?

    The Sri Lanka ETA transit visa is a single entry visa valid for 90 days from the date of issue for up to 2 days when transiting through the country.

  • Who should apply for the ETA transit visa for Sri Lanka?

    Citizens from all ETA eligible countries are required to apply for a Sri Lanka ETA Transit apply if their stay in the country exceeds 8 hours and/or the traveler is required to leave the airport transit area to change airports or mode of transportation on their way to an onward destination.

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for the ETA using the visa checker at the top of this page.

  • What are the restrictions of the ETA transit visa for Sri Lanka?

    The Sri Lanka Transit ETA allows the traveler a single entry stay of 2 days in the country while transiting to an onward destination.

    With an approved Sri Lanka Transit ETA travelers cannot stay in the country for a period exceeding 2 days, it is also illegal to work or to study.

    If the traveler wishes to stay longer for other purposes, it will be necessary to either apply for a Sri Lanka ETA for Tourism or Business from a Sri Lankan Embassy or Consulate.

  • When should I apply for the ETA transit visa online?

    Applicants for the Sri Lanka transit ETA online should apply at least 2 business days before the intended date date of entry in the country.

  • How do I apply for a Sri Lanka ETA transit visa?

    Eligible citizens are required to complete a simple Sri Lanka ETA transit visa application online with personal details and passport information to apply for a Sri Lanka ETA transit visa.

     

  • What do I need to submit an application?

    To apply online for a Transit ETA for Sri Lanka, it is necessary to have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry from an ETA eligible country. Applicants are also required to pay the visa fee using a valid credit or debit card, and to provide a current email address to receive the approved ETA Sri Lanka in their inbox.

    Upon arrival in the country, holders of the ETA transit visa Sri Lanka are also required to present the following to border officials:

    • Printed copy of the Sri Lanka Transit ETA
    • Return ticket or proof of onward travel
    • Visa or other travel document for the onward destination, if applicable.
  • How long will my transit visa take to process?

    The Transit ETA for Sri Lanka processing time is up to 24 hours after the application is submitted. However, travelers are advised to submit an application at least 2 business days before their intended date of arrival in the country to avoid delays.

  • Do I need an Sri Lanka transit ETA for all my children? Should I include them on my application?

    Minors under the age of 16, included in their parent or guardian’s passport, can be included in their parent or guardian’s application. Children do not need an individual Sri Lanka transit ETA as long as the their details are also included in the adult’s ETA application.

    Minors over the age of 16, or those who already have their own passport, must apply for a transit ETA for Sri Lanka.

  • What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

    It is essential to double check all the information provided on the Sri Lanka ETA for transit form before submitting the online application form. If the details on the ETA visa do not match the passport or travel document used during the application, it may result in delays when boarding the aircraft or be refused entry into Sri Lanka.

    Should there be a mistake on the application after its submission, applicants are required to complete and submit a new Sri Lanka ETA for transit application form.

  • What is the cost of Sri Lanka ETA transit visa?

    Eligible citizens can apply online for the ETA Sri Lanka for transit completely free of charge.

  • Do I need travel or medical insurance to be granted the transit eVisa?

    A travel or medical insurance is not an obligatory requirement to apply for a Sri Lanka transit ETA.

  • Is it possible to extend my Sri Lanka transit eVisa?

    The Sri Lanka ETA for transit cannot be extended. It is only valid for a 2 day stay in the country while transiting to an onward destination. Eligible citizens who wish to remain in the country for a period exceeding the 2-day stay, should apply for a Sri Lanka ETA for tourism or business before traveling, or for a visa on arrival once in Sri Lanka.

  • Can I apply for my ETA transit visa on arrival to Sri Lanka?

    A Sri Lanka Transit visa on arrival is only available to travelers arriving at the Bandaranaike International Airport in Colombo. However, there is a Sri Lanka ETA Transit On arrival service fee of $5, as opposed to the free online application.