Sri Lanka Tourist ETA Online

Select nationality
Sri Lanka

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Sri Lanka Tourist ETA Information

The Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA),  introduced in 2012 was implemented to facilitate the Sri Lanka online visa application for eligible citizens.

The ETA allows eligible citizens to spend up to 30 days in the country. The ETA for Sri Lanka is is a double entry travel authorization, and is valid for 6 months from the date of issue.

ETA holders can enter Sri Lanka through all types of ports of entry, whether by air if arriving in an international airport, by sea if traveling by cruise ship, or at a land border crossing.

Visitors traveling to Sri Lanka are required to complete a Sri Lanka ETA online application form. The ETA application takes a few minutes to complete. Once approved, the ETA is electronically linked to the applicant’s passport.

For purposes other than tourism, business or transit, foreign citizens are required to contact  the Sri Lanka Consulate or Embassy.

ETA Visa Requirements

The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA can be obtained by completing an online form.

The  Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is issued for touristic purposes like holidays, vacations, to visit friends or relatives,  or to participate in a sporting or cultural event or competition.

To apply for the Sri Lanka ETA visa online for tourism, applicants must have a:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date in Sri Lanka.
  • Credit or debit card to pay the ETA Sri Lanka fee.
  • Current email address to receive the approved Sri Lanka Tourist Electronic Travel Authorization.
Other Visas

Sri Lanka Business ETA

The Sri Lanka Business ETA is available to eligible citizens traveling to the country for business related activities such as attending a conference, workshop or symposium, for training and courses, contract negotiations, and meetings.

Sri Lanka Transit ETA

The Sri Lanka Transit ETA is issued to eligible citizens in transit through the country for a period exceeding 8 hours but no longer than 2 days, to an onward destination.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Sri Lanka Visa FAQ

  • What is the Sri Lanka ETA?

    The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is an Electronic Travel Authorization which allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to Sri Lanka for short term stays for touristic purposes.

  • How long is the Sri Lanka ETA valid for?

    The duration of the ETA for Sri Lanka is 6 months from the date of issue. The Sri Lanka ETA is a double-entry travel authorization visa that allows for stays up to 30 days during its validity.

  • Who can apply for a Sri Lanka ETA?

    Citizens from all ETA eligible countries can apply for a Sri Lanka ETA online.

  • Who is eligible for a Sri Lanka ETA?

    Countries eligible for the ETA are able to confirm their eligibility for the ETA using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The top visitors countries to Sri Lanka are:

    • India
    • China
    • United Kingdom
    • Germany
    • France
    • Australia
    • Russian Federation
    • United States
    • Canada
    • Japan

    Citizens from the Maldives, Seychelles, and Singapore do not require a visa to travel to and enter Sri Lanka

  • How long can I stay in Sri Lanka?

    The ETA Sri Lanka tourist visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days in the country.

  • What are the restrictions of Sri Lanka ETA?

    The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is issued for short term stays for tourism purposes, like sightseeing, visiting friends and family, or participating in sporting events, competitions or activities related to cultural performance.

    With an approved Sri Lanka Tourist ETA  it is illegal to work, study, or stay in Sri Lanka for a period exceeding 30 days each visit.

  • Is the Sri Lankan ETA a single or multiple entry authorization?

    The number of entries allowed with the Sri Lanka ETA depends on the purpose of the visit. The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is a double entry travel authorization, allowing two entries during its 6 month validity.

  • How do I apply for an Sri Lanka ETA Online?

    To apply for an  ETA for Sri Lanka, eligible citizens are required to complete a simple online application with personal details and passport information.

  • What do I need to submit an application?

    To apply online for an ETA for Sri Lanka, it is necessary to have a passport validity for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry from an ETA eligible country. Applicants are also required to pay the visa fee using a valid credit or debit card, and to provide a current email address to receive the approved ETA Sri Lanka in their inbox.

    Upon arrival in Sri Lanka, it is necessary to present a printed copy of the approved Sri Lanka ETA for tourism as well as the passport used during the application. In rare cases may also need to provide proof of sufficient funds for the stay, and if arriving by air return tickets or proof  of onward travel.

  • How long will my Sri Lanka ETA take to process?

    The ETA for Sri Lanka processing time is up to 24 hours after the application is submitted.

    Once the form is submitted applicants will then receive the Sri Lanka ETA approval notice.

  • How will I receive my approved ETA?

    Once approved, a copy of the Sri Lanka ETA is sent to the email address provided during the application.

  • Do I need an Sri Lanka ETA for all my children? Should I include them on my application?

    Minors under the age of 16, included in their parent or guardian’s passport, can be included in their parent or guardian’s application. Children do not need an individual ETA as long as the their details are also included in the adult’s ETA.

    Minors over the age of 16, or those who already have their own passport, must apply for an ETA.

  • What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

    It is essential to double check all the information provided on the Sri Lanka ETA for tourism form before submitting the online application form. If the details on the ETA visa do not match the passport or travel document used during the application, it may result in delays when boarding the aircraft or be refused entry into Sri Lanka.

    Should there be a mistake on the application after its submission, applicants are required to complete and submit a new Sri Lanka ETA for tourism application form.

  • How much does the Sri Lanka ETA visa cost?

    The Sri Lanka application fee is $35. However, countries that are in the Union of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) have an ETA application government fee of $25.

  • Do I need to print a copy of the Sri Lanka tourist ETA?

    Applicants are required to print at least 1 copy of the tourist ETA for Sri Lanka to present to border authorities upon arrival in the country. Travelers are also advised to keep a copy of the Sri Lanka ETA for tourism with them at all times throughout their stay.

  • Once granted, can I cancel my tourist ETA for Sri Lanka?

    Once the ETA for Sri Lanka has been submitted and approved, the applicant will continue to hold an approved ETA.

  • Do I need travel or health insurance to be granted a Sri Lanka ETA?

    A medical insurance is not an obligatory requirement to apply for an ETA for Sri Lanka.

    Citizens of the following countries must have a yellow fever vaccination certificate at the port of entry to Sri Lanka to comply with International health Regulations: Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burundi, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Gabon, French Guiana, Gambia, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sudan, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Somalia, Suriname, Sao Tome and Principe, Togo, Tanzania, United Republic of Uganda, Venezuela.

  • How can I check or verify the status of my application?

    Applicants can check visa status for the ETA for Sri Lanka on the government website. Applicants will be required to provide their passport number, nationality, and the Confirmation Code sent after the application is submitted to check the visa verification.

  • Once in Sri Lanka, can I apply for the ETA?

    No, travelers eligible for the Sri Lanka tourist ETA are required to obtain travel authorization before traveling to the country.

  • What happens if I do not receive my Sri lanka ETA approval notice?

    Once applicants submit their tourist ETA Sri Lanka application, they will receive a confirmation email. Applicants who do not receive this message in their main inbox are advised to first check their Junk or Spam mailbox.

  • Can I obtain a tourist visa on arrival?

    Eligible citizens for an ETA Tourist, may only apply for a tourist visa on arrival at Bandaranaike International Airport  in Colombo, however this will require standing in line upon arrival in Sri Lanka, and waiting for the visa on arrival to be processed.

    Also the following countries will require an approved Tourist ETA before traveling to Sri Lanka: Afghanistan, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Egypt, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Myanmar, Nigeria, North Korea, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Syria.