Sri Lanka Business ETA Visa Online

Select nationality
Sri Lanka

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Sri Lanka Business ETA Information

The Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) Business Visa was implemented to facilitate the online visa application for eligible citizens traveling to Sri Lanka for business purposes, eliminating the need to apply for a visa from an Embassy or Consulate.

All Sri Lanka business Business visa types allow the holder to attend a conference, workshop, seminar or symposium, participate in meetings or contract negotiations, or complete short training courses. Eligible citizens may also participate in art, music, dance, or religious events under the business ETA Sri Lanka.

There are different business visas available, depending on the nationality of the applicant, and intended duration of stay.

The ETA Business allows eligible citizens to spend up to 30 days in the country. It is is a double entry travel authorization, and is valid for 6 months from the date of issue.

Eligible citizens are required to complete a simple and straightword Sri Lanka business ETA visa online form before traveling to the country for business purposes.

As the Sri Lanka ETA is also available for tourism or transit, applicants are required to select ‘business’ as the purpose for their stay.

Sri Lanka Business ETA Visa Requirements

The Sri Lanka Business ETA can be obtained by completing an online form.

Travelers re required to meet the following Sri Lanka Business ETA requirements in order to apply for the Sri Lanka ETA visa online for Business online:

  • Passport from one of the ETA eligible countries valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date in Sri Lanka.
  • Credit or debit card to pay the ETA Sri Lanka fee.
  • Current email address to receive the approved Sri Lanka Business  Electronic Travel Authorization
  • A business invitation letter from a host company in Sri Lanka

Additional information on how to obtain a business visa for Sri Lanka is available in the FAQ section below.

For purposes other than tourism, business or transit, all foreign citizens are required to apply for a consular visa from a Sri Lankan Consulate or Embassy.

Other Visas

Sri Lanka Tourist ETA

The Sri Lanka Tourist ETA is available to eligible citizens to spend up to 30 days in the country. The ETA for Sri Lanka is issued for touristic purposes like holidays, vacations, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in a sporting or cultural event or competition.

Sri Lanka Transit ETA

The Sri Lanka Transit ETA is issued to eligible citizens in transit through the country for a period exceeding 8 hours but no longer than 2 days, to an onward destination.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Sri Lanka Visa FAQ

  • What is the Sri Lanka Business ETA eVisa?

    The Sri Lanka Business ETA is an Electronic Travel Authorization which allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to Sri Lanka for short term stays for business activities.

  • How long is the Sri Lanka Business ETA eVisa valid for?

    The Sri Lanka ETA Business is valid for 6 months from the date of issue.

  • Who can apply for an Sri Lanka Business ETA eVisa?

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for the Business ETA using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The top visitors to Sri Lanka with the Business ETA come from the following countries: India, China, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Australia, Russian Federation, United States, Canada, Japan.

  • Is the ETA Business visa the same as an Investor visa?

    No, the ETA business visa for Sri Lanka is different from the investor visa, or Resident Guest Scheme.

    The Business ETA allows short-term stays of up to 30 days in the country for specific business activities, such as attending conferences, workshops, seminars, and symposiums.

    The Investor Visa allows foreign professionals a long-term stay in Sri Lanka for the purpose of investing in an approved business venture in the country. To qualify for the investor visa, applicants are required to make an initial minimum investment of US $250,000 in a special account in any commercial bank in Sri Lanka.

  • How long can I stay in Sri Lanka with the Business ETA?

    The business ETA Sri Lanka allows a maximum stay of 30 days in the country. To obtain a visa extension, ETA holders must contact a Sri Lankan Embassy or Consulate before the expiry date.

  • What business activities are allowed under the Business ETA?

    The business activities allowed under the Business ETA are:

    • Conferences, workshops, seminars and symposiums
    • Participation in business meetings or negotiations
    • Participation in art, music, dance, or religious events
    • Short term training programs (up to 30 days).
  • When should I apply for the Business ETA Online?

    Eligible citizens should apply for the Sri Lanka Business ETA when going to the country for business purposes.

    Applicants for the Sri Lanka Business ETA should apply at least 2 business days before the intended date of entry in the country.

  • What ports of entry can be used with the Business ETA?

    The ETA Business visa Sri Lanka allows the holder to enter the country through all ports of entry, whether by air, sea, or land.

  • How do I apply online for the Business ETA?

    Eligible citizens are required to complete a simple online application with personal details and passport information to apply for an ETA Business for Sri Lanka. There is no need for ETA eligible citizens to visit an Embassy or Consulate to obtain an ETA Business travel authorization for Sri Lanka.

  • What do I need to submit an application?

    To apply online for an Transit ETA for Sri Lanka, it is necessary to have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry from an ETA eligible country. Applicants are also required to pay the visa fee using a valid credit or debit card, and to provide a current email address to receive the approved ETA Sri Lanka in their inbox.

    Upon arriving at the Sri Lankan border, holders of an approved ETA for business are required to present the following:

    • The same passport used during the business ETA application
    • Printed copy of the approved Sri Lanka ETA Business visa
    • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the stay in Sri Lanka
    • Evidence of tickets for return travel (if arriving at an airport).
  • How long will my Sri Lanka ETA Business visa take to process?

    The standard processing time for the Business ETA for Sri Lanka is 24 hours once the application is submitted.

  • How much does the Sri Lanka ETA Business visa cost?

    The ETA Business visa Sri Lanka government fee is $40, payable with a valid credit or debit card.

    However, countries that are in the Union of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) have an ETA application government fee of $35.

  • Do I have to print a copy of the Business ETA to enter the country?

    Applicants are required to print at least one copy of their approved Business ETA to to present to border authorities upon arrival in the country. Travelers are also advised to keep a copy of the Sri Lanka ETA for tourism with them at all times throughout their stay.

  • What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

    It is essential to double check all the information provided on the Sri Lanka ETA for Business form before submitting the online application. If the details on the ETA Business  visa do not match the passport or travel document used during the application, it may result in delays when boarding the aircraft or be refused entry into Sri Lanka.

    Should there be a mistake on the application after its submission, applicants are required to complete and submit a new Sri Lanka ETA for Business application form.

  • Do I need a letter of invitation to obtain Sri Lanka Business ETA?

    An invitation letter will not be necessary to complete the application process. However, the applicant will be required to provide information regarding their current employer and the company the applicant will be visiting in Sri lanka.

  • Do I need a travel or medical insurance to be granted the business eVisa?

    No, proof of travel or health insurance is not an obligatory requirement for the business ETA Sri Lanka.

  • Is it possible to extend my Sri Lanka Business ETA visa?

    Yes, it is possible to obtain a Sri Lanka business visa extension first of up to 90 days from the date of arrival, and a further 90 days once the first extension expires, summing up to 180 days from the date of arrival.

    An application must be submitted to the Visa Section of the Department of Immigration in Sri Lanka before the initial ETA authorization expires.