Oman eVisa Online

Select nationality
Oman

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Oman Tourist Visa Information

The Oman eVisa is an electronic travel authorization, introduced in 2018 by the Royal Oman Police, which allows citizens of eligible countries a short stay in Oman for tourism.

The Oman visa online is available as a single entry visa for stays of 10 or 30 days, valid for one (1) month from the date of approval.

It is also available as a multiple entry visa for stays of up to 30 days, valid for one (1) year from the date of approval.

The Oman tourist eVisa is issued for tourism purposes.

Eligible citizens are able to apply through the simple Oman visa online application, which only takes minutes to complete with basic personal and passport information.

Applicants must also select whether they have GCC residency, and pay the Oman tourist visa fee.

The standard processing time for the Oman eVisa is 24 hours. Applicants are advised to submit an Oman tourist eVisa application at least 4 days before the intended entry to Oman.

Foreign nationals traveling to Oman for other purposes such as to work or study are required to contact an Omani Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence.

Oman eVisa Requirements

To submit an Oman visa application, it is necessary to meet the following Oman visa online requirements for documents:

  • Passport from an eVisa eligible country valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date in Oman
  • Copy of the passport information page
  • Digital photograph of the traveler, passport-style
  • Credit or debit card to pay the Oman eVisa fee

Other Oman eVisa requirements include supplying a current email address, to which a copy of the approved visa application and receipt of payment will be sent.

The applicant is also required to print at least 1 copy of the Oman tourist visa to present to border officials when entering the country.

Applicants from certain countries are required to supply a copy of a valid visa or residence permit from either the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, Australia or any Schengen member state. These countries include; Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Maldives, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Vietnam.

Other Visas

GCC Residence eVisa

Applicants who have a residence permit for one of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) member countries are required to apply for the Oman GCC residence eVisa. This single entry travel authorization is valid for a single stay of a maximum 28 days in Oman. In order to apply, it is necessary to have a GCC residence permit valid for at least 6 months from the entry date, a valid GCC visa, and to be arriving in Oman directly from a GCC member country.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Oman Visa FAQ

  • What is the Oman eVisa?

    The Oman eVisa is an electronic travel authorization that allows citizens of eligible countries a short stay in Oman for touristic purposes.

  • How much is an Oman eVisa?

    The government cost of the eVisa Oman ranges from US $14 – US $130, depending on the applicant’s nationality and the duration of the stay. The Oman visa price is lower for residents of GCC countries due to a special arrangement.

    • Single entry visa, valid for a stay of up to 10 days – Government cost is 5 Omani Rials, $14 approx
    • Single entry visa, valid for a stay of up to 30 days – Government cost is 20 Omani Rials, $52 approx
    • Single entry visa for GCC residents, valid for a stay of up to 28 days – Government cost is (5 Omani Rials, $14 approx
    • Multiple entry visa for 1 year, valid for a total combined stay of 30 days – Government cost is 50 Omani Rials, $130 approx
  • Who is eligible for the eVisa to Oman?

    Applicants can check the Oman eVisa eligibility using the visa checker above.

    The top visitors to Oman with the eVisa come from the following countries:

    • United Kingdom
    • Germany
    • United States
    • Italy
    • France
    • Canada
    • Lebanon
    • Australia
    • Iran
    • Switzerland
    • Indonesia
    • China
    • Spain
    • South Africa
  • How long is an Oman eVisa valid for?

    The Oman visa duration is one (1) month from the date of approval. Visitors can apply for the Oman eVisa online at any time.

  • Is Oman visa online multiple entry?

    The Oman eVisa is available as a single entry visa for stays of 10 or 30 days, or 28 days for GCC residents. It is also available as a multiple entry visa for a stay of up to 30 days, for eligible non-GCC residents only.

  • How long can I stay in Oman with the eVisa?

    The period eVisa holders are permitted to stay in the country depends on the traveler’s individual needs. The eVisa is available for stays of 10 or 30 days, or for stays of 28 days for residents of GCC countries.

  • How many entries are allowed with the Oman eVisa?

    The Oman eVisa is available as either a single entry or multiple entry visa. Eligible non-GCC residents can obtain an Oman visa online valid for multiple entries for a total stay of 30 days.

  • How can I get the Oman visa online?

    Eligible citizens can complete the simple Oman visa online application to obtain their Oman eVisa. It is necessary for travelers to select whether they have GCC residency, enter basic personal and passport information, and pay the eVisa fee

  • What documents do I need to apply for the online visa to Oman?

    Applicants need the following Oman eVisa documents to submit an application:

    • A passport from an eVisa eligible country valid for at least 6 months from the expected arrival date in Oman
    • A digital scan of the passport information page
    • A digital passport-style photograph
    • A credit or debit card to pay the Oman eVisa fee

    Applicants are also required to provide a current email address, to which a copy of the visa application and receipt of payment will be sent.

    Applicants from certain countries are required to supply a copy of a valid visa or residence permit from either the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, Australia or any Schengen member state. These countries include; Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Maldives, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Vietnam.

  • When should I submit the Oman eVisa application?

    Applicants are advised to submit the Oman eVisa application at least 4 days before the intended entry to Oman.

  • How long does it take to process an Oman eVisa?

    The standard processing time for the Oman eVisa is 24 hours, although in some cases this may take longer.

  • What can I do if I have made a mistake on my application?

    Applicants are advised to carefully check all that the details entered on the Oman eVisa application matches their passport information before submitting. Any mistakes in the data provided can result in the rejection of the eVisa.

  • Do I have to apply for a new eVisa if I have a new passport?

    Yes. The Oman eVisa is linked to the passport used during the application. If the applicant gets a new passport, it is necessary to submit a new Oman e-Visa application.

  • How can I find out my Oman eVisa application status?

    Applicants can find out the Oman eVisa application status on the Royal Oman Police website. To check the visa verification, it is necessary to enter the visa application and travel document numbers, as well as the applicant’s nationality.

  • What do I do if my eVisa for Oman is denied?

    If the Oman online visa is denied, the applicant may submit a new Oman eVisa application. It is essential to make sure all the details entered on the form match the applicant’s passport information for the eVisa to be approved.

  • How long does it take to renew an Oman eVisa?

    It is not possible to renew the Oman tourist eVisa. It is possible to extend the eVisa once while in Oman. Once the Oman visa online expires, travelers are required to submit a new application for an eVisa in order to return to the country. It will take at least 24 hours to process the new eVisa.

  • Can I extend my eVisa in Oman?

    Yes, the Oman eVisa can be extended once at any Royal Oman Police visa office, for a similar period as that permitted for the initial stay.