Oman GCC Residence eVisa

Select nationality
Oman

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Oman GCC Resident Visa Information

The Oman GCC visa is an electronic travel authorization available for those with a valid GCC residence permit for one of the 6 Gulf Cooperation Council countries (UAE, Oman, Qatar, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, and Kuwait). It was introduced by the Royal Oman Police as part of an agreement to promote travel between GCC countries.

The Oman GCC resident visa is a single entry travel authorization which allows a maximum stay of 28 consecutive days in the country.

Eligible applicants are required to complete the simple and straightforward Oman GCC visa online application with basic personal and passport information, and pay a visa fee.

Travelers can submit an Oman GCC visa Application online at any time. The Oman GCC residence eVisa is valid for one (1) month from the date of approval.

The GCC residence eVisa is only available to those who possess a residence card from a GCC country with at least 6 months validity upon entry to Oman. Citizens who hold a valid GCC passport are not required to apply for a visa to travel to Oman.

Travelers who wish to travel to Oman for other purposes, such as to study or work should contact the nearest Oman Embassy or Consulate for further information.

Oman GCC eVisa Requirements

Applicants must meet the following Oman GCC eVisa requirements in order to submit an application. It is necessary to have:

  • Residence card from a GCC country with at least 6 months validity upon entry to Oman
  • Copy of the applicant’s GCC visa
  • Copy of the applicant’s biographical passport page
  • A digital photograph, passport-style
  • Confirmation the applicant is entering Oman directly from a GCC country (e.g. airline tickets)
  • A valid credit or debit card to pay the eVisa fee
  • A current email address to which a copy of the approved GCC eVisa application and receipt of payment will be sent.

Travelers are required to print at least 1 copy of the approved GCC eVisa to present upon arrival at Oman border entry points.

Nationals who claim to currently hold a valid Residence Permit for a GCC Country; Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, might be required to show the documentation upon arrival.

Other Visas

Oman eVisa

The Oman eVisa is available for citizens of more than 70 eligible countries as well as certain nationalities who hold a visa or resident permit from one of the eligible countries. It is available as a single entry visa for stays of 10 or 30 days, or as a multiple entry visa for a stay of up to 30 days. The Oman eVisa allows travel to Oman for touristic purposes.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Oman Visa FAQ

  • Do GCC residents need a visa for Oman?

    Yes. GCC residents can apply for the Oman GCC visa for a short stay, up to 28 days, in the country.

  • What is a GCC resident?

    A GCC resident is a person with a residence permit for one of the member countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC).

  • What is the Oman GCC resident visa?

    The Oman GCC resident visa is an electronic travel authorization which allows residents of Gulf Cooperation Council member countries a short stay in Oman.

  • What is a GCC passport?

    A GCC passport is a travel document issued to citizens of Gulf Cooperation Council member countries. While GCC residence permit holders must apply for an Oman eVisa to travel to the country, GCC passport holders can travel to Oman visa-free.

  • What are the 6 GCC countries?

    The 6 GCC countries are UAE, Oman, Qatar, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, and Kuwait.

  • How long is the Oman GCC residence eVisa valid for?

    The Oman GCC residence visa is valid for one (1) month from the date of approval. The GCC eVisa allows a single entry for a maximum stay of 28 days during its validity.

  • What is the difference between the eVisa and the GCC residence eVisa?

    The Oman eVisa is available for citizens of more than 70 eligible countries as well as certain nationalities who hold a visa or resident permit from one of the eligible countries. The GCC residence eVisa is only available to those who possess a residence card from a GCC country with at least 6 months validity upon entry to Oman.

  • How long does it take to process the Oman GCC visa?

    It normally takes around 24 hours to process the Oman GCC visa, although in some cases this may take longer.

  • How much does the Oman GCC resident eVisa cost?

    The Oman GCC resident eVisa government price is $13 approx, which is 5 Omani Rials. This is much lower than the prices for the Oman eVisa because of a mutual travel arrangement between GCC countries.

  • When can I apply for a GCC residence eVisa for Oman?

    Applicants are advised to apply for the GCC residence eVisa at least 4 days before the intended entry date to Oman.

  • How many entries do I get with the Oman GCC residence visa to Oman?

    The Oman GCC residence visa is valid for a single entry to Oman.

  • What documents do I need to apply for the GCC eVisa?

    In order to submit a Oman GCC visa application, applicants must have the following documents:

    • A residence card from a GCC country with at least 6 months validity upon entry to Oman
    • A copy of the applicant’s GCC visa
    • A scanned copy of the applicant’s passport information page
    • A digital passport-style photograph
    • Confirmation the applicant is entering Oman directly from a GCC country (e.g. airline tickets)
  • How long can I stay in Oman with the Oman GCC residence eVisa?

    The Oman GCC residence visa allows a single entry stay of a maximum 28 days.

  • How can I extend my GCC eVisa in Oman?

    It is possible to extend the GCC visa once in the country and before the eVisa expires, at any Royal Oman Police visa office. The GCC eVisa can be extended once, for an additional stay of 28 days.

  • How long does it take to renew a GCC eVisa?

    It is not possible to renew the Oman GCC eVisa. It is possible to extend the eVisa once while in Oman. Once the Oman GCC resident visa expires, travelers are required to submit a new eVisa application in order to return to the country. It will take at least 24 hours to process the new GCC visa.

  • How do I check the Oman GCC residence eVisa status?

    It is possible to check the status of the Oman GCC residence visa on the Royal Oman Police website. Applicants are required to enter their nationality, as well as the visa application and travel document numbers.