Myanmar Business eVisa Online

Select nationality
Myanmar

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Myanmar Business eVisa Information

The Myanmar Business eVisa is an online visa introduced by the Government of Myanmar in 2014 which allows a short-term stays for business purposes.

The Myanmar business visa online allows a single entry stay of up 70 days and is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

Eligible citizens are able to apply through the simple Myanmar eVisa online application form, which takes a few minutes to complete with some personal and passport information.

The Myanmar business online application form allows the traveler to obtain an electronic visa directly online and gain expedited entry upon arrival to Myanmar.

To apply for a Myanmar business eVisa, applicants are required to obtain an invitation from a registered company in Burma: Republic of the Union of Myanmar.

The Myanmar business eVisa can be used to enter Myanmar at select ports of entry, including many airport and land checkpoints. The business eVisa cannot be used for entry at sea ports in Myanmar and so is not suitable for cruise passengers.

More information can be found in the Myanmar Business eVisa guide and FAQs below.

Citizens who wish to travel to Burma: Republic of the Union of Myanmar, for other purposes such as to work or study should contact the nearest Myanmar Embassy or Consulate.

Myanmar Business eVisa Requirements

To apply for the Myanmar business visa online, it is necessary to have:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Myanmar
  • Copy of the passport information page
  • A recent digital photo, passport size
  • Current email address at which to receive the Business eVisa approval letter
  • Credit or debit card to pay the Myanmar business visa fee

There are some Myanmar Business visa restrictions that applicants should take into account. It is necessary to submit a letter of invitation as well as a registration letter from a local company registered for at least 3 years in Myanmar.

Upon arrival in Burma: Republic of the Union of Myanmar, it is necessary to present the following:

  • A printout of the Myanmar business eVisa Approval Letter
  • Confirmation of hotel reservations that have been made
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Myanmar
  • Proof of tickets for an onward or return journey

Those who wish to stay in Myanmar for longer periods due to business, must contact the Myanmar Embassy or Consulate to find out about other types of Business visa for Myanmar.

Other Visas

Myanmar Tourist eVisa

The Myanmar Tourist eVisa is available to eligible citizens traveling to Burma: Republic of the Union of Myanmar for tourism purposes. Applicants must select “tourist Visa” as the Visa Type.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Myanmar Visa FAQ

  • What is the Myanmar business eVisa?

    The Myanmar Business eVisa is an electronic visa which allows eligible travelers to visit Myanmar for a short stay of up to 70 days for business purposes.

  • How long is the Myanmar business eVisa valid for?

    The duration of the Myanmar business eVisa validity is 90 days from the date of issue.

  • Who can apply for a Myanmar business eVisa?

    Citizens of all countries eligible for the Myanmar business eVisa are able to apply.

  • Who is eligible for a Myanmar business eVisa?

    Myanmar eVisa eligibility depends on the traveler’s nationality. The countries eligible for the eVisa for business are as follows: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, North Korea, South Korea, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Cyprus, Romania, Russian Federation, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States, Vietnam.

  • How long can I stay in Myanmar with a business eVisa?

    The Myanmar business visa online allows a maximum stay of 70 days in Burma: Republic of the Union of Myanmar. It is also possible to obtain a business visa extension once already in Myanmar.

  • What are the restrictions of the eVisa for business purposes?

    The Myanmar eVisa is available for purposes of business or tourism.

    The business eVisa will only be granted to eligible citizens who submit both an invitation letter and company registration certificate from a local company in Myanmar. Those travelling to Myanmar to work with a Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) are not eligible to apply for a Myanmar business eVisa.

    The Mayanmar tourist eVisa allows travelers to visit tourist routes and major cities in Burma: Republic of the Union of Myanmar. The eVisa for tourism does not allow travel to restricted townships in remote areas such as Khaunglanphoo Township or Meisi Township. More information is available on the separate Myanmar Tourist eVisa page.

  • Is the Myanmar Business eVisa a single or multiple entry authorization?

    Myanmar business eVisa is a single-entry visa: the number of entries allowed is one. Business eVisa holders wishing to leave and re-enter the country are required to submit a new eVisa application.

  • Can I enter Myanmar with my eVisa at any point of entry?

    No, those who wish to travel to Myanmar with the business eVisa are required to enter at one of the ports of entry listed below:

    • Yangon International Airport
    • Mandalay International Airport
    • Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
    • Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint
    • Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
    • Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint
    • Tamu Land Border Checkpoint
    • Rih Khaw Dar Land Border Checkpoint

    However, holders of the Myanmar business visa online are able to exit the country through any authorized border checkpoint.

  • How do I apply for a business eVisa for Myanmar online?

    Myanmar eVisa eligible citizens can complete a simple application form online.

  • What do I need to submit a business eVisa application?

    In order to submit a Myanmar business eVisa application, it is necessary:

    • Passport validity of 6 months from the date of arrival in Burma
    • Passport information page image or scanned
    • Credit or debit card to pay the Myanmar business visa fee
    • Recent Applicant’s photo, passport size
    • Current email address at which to receive the eVisa approval letter
    • A letter of invitation from a local company in Myanmar which briefly explains the time frame and purpose of the traveler’s visit
    • A registration letter from the same company showing its registration for at least 3 years in Myanmar
  • How long will my Business eVisa take to process?

    The Myanmar eVisa processing time 24 hours, however some might take up to 3 business days. A Myanmar eVisa approval letter will be sent informing the applicant that the visa has been approved.

  • How will I receive my approved online business visa for Myanmar?

    The approved business visa for Myanmar is sent to the email address provided during the application. It is necessary to print at least 1 copy to present to border officials when entering the country.

  • What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

    Applicants should make sure all the data provided is correct before submitting the Myanmar tourist eVisa application. Any information which does not match that on the applicant’s passport will result in the application being cancelled.

  • How much does the Myanmar eVisa cost?

    The business Myanmar eVisa application fee is $70 for all nationalities.

  • Do I need to print a copy of the Myanmar Business eVisa?

    Yes, it is necessary to print at least 1 copy of the approved Myanmar business eVisa to present when entering the country. Business eVisa holders are also advised to keep a copy with them at all times during their stay in Myanmar.

  • Once granted, can I cancel my Business eVisa for Myanmar?

    No, once the eVisa Myanmar for business has been granted, the traveler will continue to hold an approved eVisa. Cancel an eVisa Myanmar is not possible.

  • Do I need travel or health insurance to be granted a Myanmar eVisa?

    No, medical travel insurance is not an obligatory requirement to apply apply for a Myanmar business visa.

  • How can I check or verify the status of my application?

    Applicants can check eVisa status on the Myanmar government website. It is necessary to provide either the application number or the applicant’s passport number to check the visa verification.

  • Can I renew my Business eVisa while in Myanmar?

    Yes, it is possible to obtain a Myanmar eVisa extension once in Myanmar and before the current visa validity expires.

  • What happens if I overstay in Myanmar?

    A Myanmar business visa overstay incurs fines of $3 (usd) per day up to 90 days, and $5 (usd) per day thereafter.
    Travelers are advised to extend the Myanmar business eVisa before it expires to avoid penalties.

  • What happens if I do not receive my Myanmar eVisa approval notice?

    Applicants are advised to check their spam or junk mail boxes if the Myanmar business eVisa approval letter does not arrive in their primary inbox.

Latest Visa News