Malaysia eVisa Online

Select nationality
Malaysia

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Malaysia Tourist Visa Information

The Malaysia eVisa is an online visa, introduced in January 2016, which allows citizens of eligible countries a short stay in Malaysia for tourism purposes.

The Malaysian Immigration Department implemented the Malaysia eVisa online in order to facilitate the process of applying for a tourist visa for Malaysia, eliminating the need to apply at an embassy or consulate.

The Malaysia visa online allows the holder to spend up to 30 days in Malaysia. The eVisa Malaysia is a single entry visa and valid for 90 days to enter Malaysia from the moment of approval.

Eligible citizens are able to complete the simple Malaysia eVisa application online with personal and passport information to receive an approved Malaysia tourist visa via email.

Those who apply for the Malaysia online visa and receive an approved eVisa are able to enter and exit Malaysia through any point of entry in the country.

Travelers planning to spend more than 30 consecutive days in the country, must contact their nearest Malaysian Embassy or Consulate for further information.

Malaysia eVisa requirements

To apply for the Malaysian eVisa, it is necessary to meet the following Malaysia online visa requirements:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application
  • Image of the passport biographical page
  • Photograph of the traveler, passport-size
  • Valid credit or debit card to pay the eVisa fee
  • Return flight tickets
  • Proof of accommodation bookings in Malaysia
  • A birth certificate (for minors under 12 years of age only)
  • Work or residence permit (if living abroad).

Once the eVisa is approved, the holder must meet the Malaysia eVisa requirements for documents to present at the port of entry, to gain entry to the country:

  • Printed copy of the approved eVisa
  • The same passport used to complete the eVisa application
  • Confirmed return flight tickets
  • Proof of accommodation bookings in Malaysia
  • Proof of sufficient funds (cash, travelers cheques/debit or credit cards) to cover expenses during the stay in Malaysia.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Malaysia Visa FAQ

  • What is the Malaysia eVisa?

    The Malaysia eVisa is an online visa travel authorization which allows eligible citizens a short stay Malaysia for tourism purposes.

  • What is the difference between eNTRI and eVisa for Malaysia?

    The eVisa for Malaysia allows eligible citizens to stay for up to 30 days in Malaysia, while the eNTRI visa is only available for citizens of China and India permits a stay of 15 days in the country.

  • Can I apply for Malaysia eVisa online?

    Yes, eligible citizens can complete the simple Malaysia eVisa application online to receive an approved eVisa. Applicants are required to fill in personal and passport information, provide some supporting documentation and pay a visa fee in order to submit a form.

  • What is the price of the Malaysia Tourist eVisa?

    The government price of the Malaysia tourist eVisa varies between $30-$45, depending on the applicant’s nationality.

  • How long is a Malaysia eVisa valid for?

    The duration of the validity of the Malaysia eVisa is three (3) months from the date of approval. Upon entry, the visa is valid to stay in Malaysia for a maximum of thirty (30) consecutive days.

  • How many entries does the Malaysian eVisa allow?

    The Malaysian eVisa is a single entry online visa and allows one (1) entry to Malaysia during its validity.

  • Can I enter Malaysia with my eVisa at any point of entry?

    Yes, holders of the eVisa are able to enter and exit Malaysia through any point of entry in the country.

  • How can I apply for the Malaysia visa online?

    Eligible applicants can get the tourist visa for Malaysia by completing a simple online application to receive an approved Malaysia eVisa via email.

  • How long does it take to get eVisa for Malaysia?

    To get an eVisa to Malaysia, fist the application must be completed and the applicant must wait for the approval of the eVisa. This can take between 1 up to 3 business days.

  • How long does it take to process my eVisa for Malaysia?

    The standard processing time for the Malaysia eVisa is one (1) business day. In some cases, processing may take up to three (3) business days.

  • What are the documents required for Malaysia visa?

    To apply for the Malaysia visa online, it is necessary to have:

    • Passport from a Malaysia eVisa eligible country valid for at least 6 months from the date of application
    • Image of the passport biographical page
    • Photograph of the traveler, passport-size
    • Return flight tickets
    • Proof of accommodation bookings in Malaysia
    • A birth certificate (for minors under 12 years of age).

    Once the eVisa is approved, the traveler must present the following documents at the port of entry in Malaysia, to gain entry to the country:

    • Printed copy of the approved eVisa
    • The same passport used to complete the eVisa application
    • Confirmed return flight tickets
    • Proof of accommodation bookings in Malaysia
    • Proof of sufficient funds (cash, travelers cheques/debit or credit cards) to cover expenses during the stay in Malaysia.
  • When should I submit the Malaysia eVisa application?

    Applicants are able to submit an eVisa application at any time, as long as they know the indented date of arrival to the country. However, travelers should apply for the Malaysia eVisa at least four (4) business days before the intended date of arrival in Malaysia.

  • How can I check my eVisa for Malaysia?

    Applicants can check the Malaysia eVisa application status directly on the Immigration Department of Malaysia website.

  • Is it possible to extend my eVisa for Malaysia?

    No, a Malaysia eVisa extension is not possible. However, those with an expired eVisa are able to submit a new online visa application in order to return to the country.

  • What can I do if I have made a mistake on my application process?

    Applicants are strongly advised to ensure all the data provided on the Malaysia eVisa application matches their travel document information, as even small mistakes may result in the rejection of the application.

  • What should I do if my Malaysia eVisa is denied?

    If the Malaysia eVisa is rejected, the applicant is able to submit a new eVisa application. It is essential that applicants make sure that all the data provided on the form is correct and matches their passport information, in order for the eVisa to be approved.

  • How long does it take to renew an eVisa?

    It is not possible to renew the Malaysia eVisa. Those with an expired eVisa are able to submit a new Malaysia online visa application and receive a new approved eVisa within 1-3 business days.