Kazakhstan eVisa

Select nationality
Kazakhstan

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Electronic Visa System for Kazakhstan

The Kazakhstan eVisa is an online visa, introduced in January 2019, which allows eligible citizens to travel to Kazakhstan for purposes of tourism and business, as well as for medical treatment for certain nationalities.

The eVisa Kazakhstan was introduced by the government of Kazakhstan in order to expedite the process of obtaining a visa for Kazakhstan for eligible citizens. The Kazakhstan visa online is valid for a maximum stay of 30 days in the country.

Eligible citizens can apply through the simple Kazakhstan eVisa application online. Applicants can complete the form in just a few minutes with personal, passport and travel information. It is also necessary to provide a Kazakhstan invitation letter number, and answer a few security-related questions, in order to receive an online Kazakhstan tourist visa via email.

The Kazakhstan online visa can be used to enter the country at select points of entry, either Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport or Almaty International Airport.

It is necessary for travelers to submit an online Kazakhstan visa application at least 5 working days before the expected date of arrival in the country.

Those who wish to visit Kazakhstan for purposes other than tourism, business, or medical treatment are required to apply for a Kazakhstan visa from their nearest Kazakh Embassy or Consulate.

Kazakhstan eVisa Entry Requirements

Applicants are required to meet the following Kazakhstan eVisa requirements in order to submit an application:

  • Obtain an invitation letter from the Migration Service of Kazakhstan and provide the invitation number on the eVisa application form
  • Have a passport containing at least 2 blank pages, valid for at least 3 months from the expiry date of the Kazakhstan eVisa
  • Provide valid credit or debit card details to pay the Kazakhstan eVisa fee
  • Supply a current email address at which to receive the approved eVisa.

A further key eVisa requirement for Kazakhstan specifies that the applicant should print a copy of the approved online visa to present alongside their passport upon arrival in the country. Applicants with dual nationality should ensure they use the same passport to enter Kazakhstan as that used to complete the eVisa application.

Kazakhstan travel requirements state that it is necessary to enter Kazakhstan on the dates specified on the eVisa application form. If the holder’s travel dates change, it will be necessary to apply for a new eVisa.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Kazakhstan Visa FAQ

  • What is a Kazakhstan eVisa?

    The Kazakstan eVisa is an online visa, introduced in January 2019, which allows all eligible citizens to travel to Kazakhstan for a short stay for tourism or business purposes, as well as for medical treatment for certain eligible nationalities.

  • How much is an electronic Kazakhstan visa?

    The government price of the electronic Kazakhstan visa is $80 (30,636 KZT), the same as the consular visa. The cost is the same for all eligible nationalities. It is necessary to pay the fee using a valid credit or debit card.

  • Can I obtain a multiple entry Kazakhstan online visa?

    No, the Kazakhstan eVisa is only available as a single entry online visa. In order to obtain a multiple entry visa for Kazakhstan, it is necessary to apply at a Kazakhstan embassy or consulate for a traditional consulate visa

  • How long will my eVisa to Kazakhstan be valid for?

    The Kazakhstan visa online is valid for a maximum stay of 30 days in the country.

  • What are the advantages of the electronic visa to Kazakhstan?

    The electronic visa to Kazakstan allows eligible citizens to submit a visa application online and receive an approved eVisa via email. It is possible to submit an eVisa application from anywhere the world, eliminating the need to apply for a visa from a Kazakhstan Embassy or Consulate or queue for a visa on arrival at border entry points.

  • What do I need for my Kazakhstan eVisa application?

    In order to apply for a Kazakhstan eVisa, it is necessary to obtain an invitation letter from the Migration Service of Kazakhstan, and supply the invitation number on the application form. Applicants are also required to have:

    • A passport from an eligible country with at least 2 blank pages, valid for at least 3 months from the expiration date of the eVisa
    • A valid credit or debit card to pay the Kazakh eVisa fee
    • A current email address at which to receive the eVisa.
  • How long before my travel date should I apply for my visa for Kazakhstan?

    Applicants are advised to apply for the eVisa for Kazakhstan at least 5 business days before the intended date of arrival in the country.

  • Do I need to enter Kazakhstan on the exact date specified in my application form?

    Yes, it is necessary to enter Kazakhstan on the exact date specified on the application form and invitation letter.

  • Do I need to obtain a separate eVisa for people accompanying me?

    Yes, the eVisa for Kazakhstan is only valid for a single traveler and does not grant travel authorization to those accompanying the holder. It is necessary to submit a separate eVisa application for each traveler from eligible countries.

  • If my travel dates change, can I apply for an amendment for a change of date for the eVisa for Kazakhstan?

    If the applicant’s travel dates change, it will be necessary to apply for a new eVisa for Kazakhstan.

  • My child is included in my passport. Do I need to make a separate Kazakhstan visa application for her/him?

    Yes, it is necessary to submit a separate Kazakhstan eVisa application for all travelers, including for a baby or child. To obtain an eVisa for children under 16 years old, it may be necessary to provide a copy of the minor’s birth certificate, copies of the parents’ passports, and letter of request from both parents.

  • I have completed my application. When will I obtain my Kazakhstan visa online?

    The standard processing time for the eVisa for Kazakhstan is 5 business days from the date of application.

  • The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Kazakhstan with this eVisa?

    Applicants need to ensure that all the information provided on the eVisa form exactly matches the details of their travel document, as any errors may result in the rejection of the application or refusal of entry to the country.

  • Can I extend my online visa while in Kazakhstan?

    Holders of an eVisa will be able to get an extension from an office affiliated with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kazakhstan if they are able to present documents showing a clear need to stay longer.

  • How can I check the status of my online Kazakhstan visa?

    Applicants will be able to check the status of the online Kazakhstan visa through the updates and notifications sent to the email address provided on the form.