India Tourist e-Visa

Select nationality
India

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

India Tourist e-Visa Information

The India Tourist e-Visa, introduced by the Indian Government in November 2014, is an online visa, that facilitates the visa application process to India, avoiding the need to visit an embassy or consulate.

The India Tourist e-Visa is a multiple-entry visa and is valid for 365 days from the date of issue.

Eligible citizens can travel to India for tourism purposes up to 90 consecutive days per visit.

Eligible citizens can apply by completing the simple and straightforward India online visa application form.

The India e-Tourist Visa Online is issued for touristic purposes like holidays, recreation and sightseeing, vacation, transit while on a cruise, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in a short yoga programme.

For purposes other than tourism, business or medical visits, foreign citizens are required to contact an Indian Embassy or Consulate.

India Tourist Visa Requirements

The India e-Tourist Visa Online Document Requirements to apply for an e-Tourist Visa online are:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date in India, and two blank pages
  • An image of the passport biographical page
  • A recent applicant’s photograph, passport-style
  • Credit or debit card to pay the India online visa fee
  • Current email address to receive the approved India Tourist e-Visa document

The India tourist visa document checklist above is necessary to apply for an e-visa to India.

Upon arrival to India border entry points, a printed copy of the Approved Tourist e-Visa must be presented.

Other Visas

India Business e-Visa

The India Business e-Visa is available to eligible citizens traveling to the country for business related activities such as attending a conference, workshop or symposium, for training and courses, contract negotiations, and meetings.

India Medical e-Visa

The India Medical e-Visa is issued to eligible citizens or those seeking medical treatment, or as an e-Medical Companion of Patient visa for those wishing to accompany a patient to India.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

India Visa FAQ

  • What is the India tourist e-Visa (eTourist Visa)?

    The India Tourist e-Visa is an online visa which allows eligible citizens to visit India for a maximum stay of 90 consecutive days for touristic purposes.

  • How long is the India tourist e-Visa valid for?

    The India online visa for tourism is valid for 365 days from the date of issue and is a multiple entry visa.

  • Who can apply for an India tourist e-Visa ?

    By using the visa checker at the top of this page, you can check if are eligible for an India Tourist e-Visa.

    The top visitors to India with the e-Visa come from the following countries:

    • United States
    • Sri Lanka
    • Russian Federation
    • Canada
    • France
    • Australia
    • Germany
    • Japan
    • Singapore
    • Thailand
  • What are the requirements for obtaining an e-Visa for India?

    To apply online for an Indian e-Tourist visa, it is necessary to have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of entry. The passport must also contain at least 2 blank pages to receive entry/exit stamps.

    Applicants are also required to provide color copy of the passport information page, and a color passport-style photograph.

    Applicants are also required to pay the e-visa fee using a valid credit or debit card, and to provide a current email address to receive the approved India tourist e-Visa.

  • How long can I stay in India?

    The India e-Tourist visa online allows a maximum stay of 90 days in the country. It is a multiple-entry visa, which means that holders may use the e-Visa to enter the country multiple times.

  • What are the restrictions of India online e-Visa?

    The India e-Tourist online visa is issued for short term stays for tourism purposes, like holidays, recreation and sightseeing, transit while on a cruise, visiting family or friends, vacations, to visit friends or relatives, or to participate in a short yoga programme.

    With an approved India e-Tourist online visa it is illegal to work, study, or stay in India for a period exceeding 90 days each visit.

  • When should I apply for the tourist e-Visa online?

    Eligible citizens are required to apply for the India online visa for tourism at least 4 days before the intended date of entry in India. However, applicants are advised to apply at least 1 week in advance to avoid delays in processing or receiving the visa.

  • What ports of entry can I use with the tourist e-Visa?

    India tourist e-Visa holders may only enter India through one of the following authorized ports of entry.

    Airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi, Visakhapatnam

    Seaports: Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai

    Visitors arriving by cruise may only enter India with an e-Visa through the Cochin, Goa, and Mangalore seaports. Travelers arriving by cruise to another seaport, must have a traditional visa stamped inside their passport.

    Travelers who wish to enter India by land or different sea or airports must have previously applied for and received a traditional consulate visa for India.

    Travelers with the India online visa for tourism are able to exit India through any authorized Immigration Check Post (ICP).

  • How do I apply for an India e-Visa Online?

    Travelers are required to complete a simple online application with personal details and passport information to apply for an India Tourist e-Visa online, and receive the e-Visa via email, eliminating the need to go to an Embassy or Consulate to get a tourist visa for India.

  • What do I need to make an application?

    Applicants for the India tourist e-Visa are required to have a passport from valid for 6 months from the intended date of entry to India. Travelers must also provide a color copy of the passport biographical page, and a passport-style photograph. Applicants are also required to pay the visa fee using a valid credit or debit card, and supply a current email address to receive the approved the e-Tourist visa for India.

  • How long will my India e-Visa take to process?

    The India e-Visa processing time takes 48 hours, however, some may take longer to process, up to 4 days. Applicants are advised to apply for the e-tourist visa at least 1 month before the intended entry date to India to avoid delays.

  • Do I need an India e-Visa for all my children? Should I include them on my application?

    All eligible citizens, including minors, are required to apply for an India e-Visa.

    The parent or guardian is required to submit a separate application on behalf of their child.

  • What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

    When completing an India e-Visa Tourist application it is necessary to double check all the information provided before submitting the online form. If the details on the India e-Visa do not match the passport or travel document used during the application, it may result in delays when boarding the aircraft or be refused entry into India.

    Should there be a mistake on the application after its submission, applicants are required to complete and submit a new India e-Visa Tourist application form.

  • How much does the India online visa cost?

    The India tourist e-Visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality. The standard India e-Visa tourist visa fee is $80. However, there are some exceptions:

    • Nationals from Japan, Singapore, and Sri Lanka are required to pay a visa fee of $25.
    • Nationals from Mozambique, Russia, Ukraine, the UK, and the US are required to pay a visa fee of $100.
    • Nationals from Argentina, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay, and Vanuatu, are exempt from paying the India Tourist e-visa fee.
  • Do I need to print a copy of the e-Visa?

    Applicants are required to print at least 1 copy of the India e-Tourist visa to present at the port of entry in India. Travelers are also advised to keep the printed copy of the India e-Visa for tourism on them at all times during the stay.

  • Is the India online visa valid for multiple entries?

    Yes, the India e-Visa allows for multiple entries since it is not a single entry visa.

    The India e-Visa is a multiple entry travel authorization valid for a stay of 90 days per visit.

  • Once granted, can I cancel my tourist e-Visa for India?

    Once granted, the traveler cannot cancel a tourist e-Visa for India, and will continue to hold an India tourist e-Visa until it, or the corresponding passport, expires.

  • Do I need travel or health insurance to be granted an India e-Visa?

    No, travel or medical insurance is not an obligatory requirement to apply for an India online visa for tourism.

    Nationals of the following countries must have a yellow fever vaccination certificate at the port of entry to India to comply with International Health Regulations: Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burundi, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Gabon, French Guiana, Gambia, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sudan, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Somalia, Suriname, Sao Tome and Principe, Togo, Tanzania, United Republic of Uganda, Venezuela.

  • How can I verify the status of my application?

    Applicants can check visa status of their India e-Visa on the Government Website of India. Applicants will be required to provide their passport number, and the 12-character Application ID sent via email after the e-Visa form has been submitted, to check the India e-Visa status and visa verification.

  • Do I need a visa if I am just in transit in India?

    Travelers in transit who will not leave the airport transit area or go through customs while transiting through the country are not required to apply for a visa for India.

Latest Visa News