India Business e-Visa

Select nationality
India

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

India Business e-Visa Information

The India Business e-Visa was implemented to facilitate the online visa application for eligible citizens traveling to India for business purposes.

All India business visa types available allow the holder to establish a business venture in India, purchase or sell industrial or commercial products, and travel to India for recruitment purposes.

The India Business e-Visa allows eligible citizens to spend up to 180 days in the country for business purposes. It is is a multiple entry travel authorization, and is valid for 365 days from the date of issue.

Eligible citizens from can apply by submitting a simple India Business visa online form, which takes just minutes to complete.

All foreign citizens planning to go to India for purposes other than tourism, business, or medical visits, are required to contact an Indian Embassy or Consulate.

India Business Visa Requirements

The India business e-Visa requirements involve:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date in India, and two blank pages
  • Credit or debit card to pay the India online visa fee
  • Current email address to receive the approved India Business e-Visa document.
  • Passport image of the biographical page
  • Passport-style photograph of the applicant
  • A Business Card providing details of the host company in India

Additional information on how to get the India business visa is available in the FAQ section below.

The India business visa guide also indicates that a printed copy of the Approved Business e-Visa must be presented at the border officials upon arrival in India

Other Visas

India Tourist e-Visa

The India Tourist e-Visa is issued to eligible citizens for touristic purposes like holidays, transit, transit while on a cruise, visiting family or friends, vacations, or to participate in a short yoga programme in India.

India Medical e-Visa

The India Medical e-Visa is issued to eligible citizens or those seeking medical treatment, or as an e-Medical Companion of Patient visa for those wishing to accompany a patient to India.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

India Visa FAQ

  • What is the India business e-Visa?

    The India business e-Visa is an online visa which allows eligible citizens to visit India for a maximum stay of 180 days for business purposes.

  • How long is the India business e-Visa valid for?

    The India Business e-Visa is valid for 365 days from the date of issue.
    The India business visa expiry 365 days from the date of issue or until the passport expiration date, whichever comes first.

  • Who can apply for an India business e-Visa ?

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for the India e-Visa using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The top visitors to India with the e-Visa come from the following countries:

    • United States
    • Sri Lanka
    • Russian Federation
    • Canada
    • France
    • Australia
    • Germany
    • Japan
    • Singapore
    • Thailand
  • Is the business e-Visa the same as an investor visa?

    No. The India Business e-visa allows eligible citizens short stays to conduct business activities in India, including establishing a business venture in India, purchasing or selling industrial or commercial products, and recruitment purposes.

    The investor visa for India is issued for an initial period of 10 years and grants the holder permanent residency status in India. To qualify for the investor visa, foreign citizens must be able to make an initial investment of at least 100 million rupees (US$1.5 million) in an Indian enterprise.

  • How long can I stay in India?

    The India business e-Visa online allows a maximum stay of 180 days in the country. It is a multiple-entry visa, which means that holders may use the e-Visa to enter the country multiple times.

    An India business visa extension is not possible: it is necessary to re-apply for the business e-Visa once it expires.

  • What business activities are allowed under the business e-Visa?

    The India e-Business visa allows the holder short-term stays for business activities, including the following:

    • To establish a business venture, or to explore options to set up a business venture in India
    • To travel to India to purchase/sell industrial or commercial products
    • To attend business meetings
    • For recruitment purposes
  • What are the restrictions of India Online Business Visa?

    The India Online Business e-Visa allows holders short-term stays of up to 60 days in the country for certain business-related activities. The restrictions of India Online Business Visa indicates that holders of this visa are not allowed to obtain employment and work in India.

    Those wishing to work in India are required to apply for another India visa type from an India Embassy or Consulate.

  • When should I apply for the business e-Visa online?

    Eligible citizens are required to apply for the India online Business e-Visa at least 4 days before the intended date of entry in India. However, applicants are advised to apply with enough time in advance to allow for any delays in processing or receiving the visa, at least 1 month before the intended date of entry in India.

  • What ports of entry can be used with the business e-Visa?

    Foreign nationals traveling with the India Business e-Visa are required to arrive at one of the following ports of entry:

    Airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi, Visakhapatnam.

    Seaports: Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai.

    Travelers who wish to enter India by land or different sea ports or airports must have previously applied for and received a traditional visa for India.

    India Business e-Visa holders may only enter India through one of the authorized ports of entry.

    Travelers with the India online Business e-Visa purposes are able to exit India through any authorized Immigration Check Post (ICP).

  • How do I apply online for the business e-Visa?

    Eligible citizens are required to complete the simple application, pay the visa fee, and provide an email address to receive the approved India Business e-Visa in their inbox, eliminating the need to go to an Embassy or Consulate to get a Business visa for India.

  • What do I need to submit an application?

    To submit an India Business visa online form, it is necessary to have the following:

    • Passport from an India business visa eligible country valid for 6 months from the intended entry date, with at least two blank pages
    • Credit or debit card to pay the India business visa fee
    • Current email address to which the India e-Visa for business will be sent.

    The applicant must also provide the following supporting documents:

    • Passport image of the biographical page.
    • Passport-style photograph of the applicant
    • A Business Card providing details of the host company in India.
  • How long will my India e-Visa take to process?

    The India business e-Visa processing time can take up to 4 days. Applicants are advised to apply for the Business e-visa at least 1 month before the intended entry date to India to avoid delays.

  • How much does the India business e-Visa cost?

    The India Business e-Visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality. The standard India Business e-Visa fee is $80. However, there are some exceptions:

    • Nationals from Japan, Singapore, and Sri Lanka are required to pay a visa fee of $25.
    • Nationals from Mozambique, Russia, Ukraine, the UK, and the US are required to pay a visa fee of $100.
    • Nationals from Argentina, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay, and Vanuatu, are exempt from paying the India business e-Visa fee.
  • Do I have to print a copy of the business e-Visa to enter the country?

    Applicants are required to print at least 1 copy of the India Business e-visa to present to border officials upon arrival in India. Travelers are also advised to keep the printed copy of the India business e-Visa with them at all times during the stay.

  • What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

    When completing an India e-Visa Business application it is necessary to double check all the information provided before submitting the online form. Any information provided by the applicant which does not match the details of the passport will result in the e-Visa application being delayed or canceled.

    Should there be a mistake on the application after its submission, applicants are required to complete and submit a new India Business e-Visa application form.

  • Do I need a letter of invitation to obtain India business e-Visa?

    Applicants are not required to provide an Indian business visa letter or a invitacion indian business visa cover letter to obtain an India Business e-visa. However, applicants are required to submit a Business Card with the details of the host company in India.

  • Do I need a travel or medical insurance to be granted the business e-Visa?

    No, proof of travel or health insurance is not an obligatory requirement to receive India Business e-Visa approval.

    Citizens of the following countries must have a yellow fever vaccination certificate at the port of entry upon arrival to India to comply with International Health Regulations: Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burundi, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Gabon, French Guiana, Gambia, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sudan, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Somalia, Suriname, Sao Tome and Principe, Togo, Tanzania, United Republic of Uganda, Venezuela.

  • Is it possible to extend my India business e-Visa?

    India Business visa Extension is not available. Once the India e-Business visa expires, applicants are required to submit a new application to continue to travel to the country.

Latest Visa News