US ESTA Online

Select nationality
United States

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

USA ESTA Information

The USA ESTA stands for Electronic System for Travel Authorization, it was introduced in 2009 by the Visa Waiver Program. The ESTA application form is available for citizens of eligible countries traveling to the United States for Tourism and Business purposes.

The ESTA USA is valid for a total of 2 years from the date of issue, and allows multiple entries for a maximum stay of 90 days each time.

Eligible citizens are required to complete the simple ESTA application form online, which only takes a few minutes to complete with personal and passport information.

It is also necessary for applicants to answer a few simple questions related to security and health matters. The ESTA allows the Department of Homeland Security of the United States to pre-screen travellers before travelling to the United States for safety.

Those eligible to apply for the ESTA Travel Authorization for the United States are able to travel to the United States on short notice without having to apply for a traditional visa at an embassy or consulate.

The ESTA Travel Authorization is issued for tourism and business purposes.

Foreign nationals traveling to the USA for other purposes such as to work, study are required to contact an United States Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence.

ESTA for the USA requirements

The ESTA for the United States, VISA waiver Program requirements are listed below.

  • Passport from one of the ESTA eligible countries valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of arrival in the United States.
  • Valid credit or debit card to pay the fee.
  • Current email address

In rare cases the border control might ask further questions to support the ESTA documents required, such as the address of the first place where the applicant will be staying.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

United States Visa FAQ

  • What is the ESTA visa for the USA ?

    ESTA stands for Electronic System for Travel Authorization. It is an Electronic Travel Authorization which allows citizens from visa exempt countries to travel to the United States on short notice for tourism and business purposes.

  • How long is the USA ESTA Valid for?

    The USA ESTA is valid for 2 years, or until the passport used during the application expires. The ESTA allows multiple entries to the United States for a maximum duration of 90 days each time, during its validity.

  • How long can I stay in the United States?

    The ESTA allows visits of up to 90 days each visit.

  • Who is eligible for an ESTA for the United States?

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for the countries eligible for the ESTA using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The top visitors to United States with the ESTA come from the following countries:

    • United Kingdom
    • Japan
    • Germany
    • Slovenia
    • France
    • Australia
    • Italy
    • Spain
    • Monaco
    • Sweden
    • Switzerland
    • Ireland
    • Taiwan
    • Denmark
    • New Zealand
    • Belgium
  • What are the restrictions of the USA ESTA visa?

    Restrictions of the ESTA Travel Authorization include remaining in the country for periods exceeding 90 days, working with an ESTA for the USA and studying.

  • How much does the USA ESTA visa cost?

    The government USA ESTA application fee is $14.

  • What happens if my ESTA application is denied?

    If the US ESTA cannot be approved online because the US ESTA visa application is rejected, we recommend contacting the nearest United state Embassy or consulate.

  • How do I apply for an ESTA online?

    Applying for a USA ESTA online is fast and straightforward. Eligible citizens are required to complete a simple online application form with personal and passport information, answer a few simple health and security related questions, and pay the ESTA fee.

  • What do I need to complete an ESTA application?

    To complete an ESTA application, eligible citizens are required to have a passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the intended date of arrival.

    US ESTA requirements also include having a valid credit or debit card to pay the ESTA fee, and providing a current email address.

  • How long will my USA ESTA take to process?

    The ESTA processing time usually takes up to 24 hours after submission. However, in some cases it may take up to 72 hours.

    It is recommended that applicants should apply at least 72 hours (3 days) before the intended date of entry to the United States

  • How can I apply for a USA ESTA for my children?

    Eligible citizens, including minors, are required to apply for a USA ESTA Travel Authorization. Children are required to have a valid ESTA when travelling to the United States.

  • I made a mistake on my ESTA application. How can I correct it?

    During the application process it is essential to double check all the information provided on the ESTA form to avoid any mistakes, as the ESTA application cannot be corrected after submission to the Government of the USA.

  • What happens if my ESTA application is denied?

    In the rare event that an ESTA application is rejected, travelers will need to contact the American Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence for further information.

  • Do I need to apply for a USA ESTA if I already have a visa for the US?

    Applicants with a valid US visa are not required to apply for the ESTA Travel Authorization.

  • How can I renew my USA ESTA visa?

    Renewing an ESTA Visa Travel Authorization is simple and straightforward. To renew an ESTA Visa Travel Authorization it is necessary to submit a new application.

    Foreign citizens may apply for a new ESTA any time before or after the expiration date of their existing ESTA

  • Can I apply for an USA ESTA while in the USA?

    Eligible citizens are required to apply for an ESTA and receive approval before traveling to the United States.

    An ESTA cannot be renewed whilst in the United States, it is necessary to first leave the country and submit a new application.

  • How can I check the status of my ESTA application?

    Applicants can check the visa status of the ESTA application directly on the Government webpage.

Latest Visa News