Egypt e-Visa Online

Select nationality
Egypt

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Egypt Tourist visa Information

The government of Egypt introduced the Electronic Egypt Tourist Visa Authorization in December 2017, allowing citizens of eligible countries to visit Egypt for touristic purposes by completing an online visa application form before departure.

The Egypt Online Tourist Visa allows for single and multiple-entries depending on the applicant’s necessities at the moment of application. The online Egypt e-Visa allows travelers 30 days in the country. The validity of both the single and multiple online visa is 90 days from the date of issue.

The online tourist visa Egypt application form is simple and straightforward, and can be completed within a few minutes. Applicants need to provide passport information, personal and contact details, proof of sufficient funds, and current employment status.

To extend the Egyptian e-Visa, travelers must contact the Egypt Department of Immigration while still in Egypt, at least a week prior to the current visa expiry date.

To visit Egypt for other purposes, such as Business activities, foreign citizens are required to contact their nearest Egypt Embassy or Consulate.

Egypt e-Visa Requirements

The Egypt Online Visa Application Requirements are listed below, in addition to the Egypt visa requirements for documents:

  • Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity from the date of entry in Egypt
  • An image of the passport’s biographical page
  • Recent digital photograph, passport size
  • Valid e-mail address
  • Accommodation details
  • Credit or debit card for visa fee payment

Upon approval, the Egyptian e-Visa will be electronically linked to the traveler’s passport and is also sent to the traveler’s email address. It is required to print the e-Visa to present at the port of entry in Egypt for border officials to confirm.

Travellers must provide the same passport used for applying for the Egyptian e-Visa online when arriving in an Egyptian airport.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Egypt Visa FAQ

  • Can I get my e-Visa when I arrive in Egypt?

    No, travelers should apply for an e-Visa before traveling to Egypt. The approved e-Visa will allow the traveler to save time upon arrival at border control.

  • How much does the Egyptian e-Visa cost?

    The Egypt e-Visa cost depends on the type of visa. A government single-entry e-Visa costs $25, and the government multiple-entry visa price is $60.

  • Do I need a visa to go to Hurghada in Egypt?

    Eligible citizens traveling to the South Sinai Red Sea resorts, such as Hurghada, Dahab, Nuweiba, Taba, or Sharm el Sheikh, for a period of 15 days may receive a free-entry permission stamp upon arrival at the airport. However, those wishing to travel outside of the aforementioned areas or stay for longer periods than 15 days, will be required to obtain a visa for Egypt.

  • How do I get an Egyptian online Visa?

    By completing the Egypt e-Visa application form online.

  • How long can I stay in Egypt with the e-Visa?

    e-Visa holders can stay in Egypt with an Egyptian tourist e-Visa for a maximum of 30 days.

    However, travelers can extend their stay for another 30 days by contacting the Egyptian Immigration Authorities.

  • Do children need to apply for Egypt e-Visa?

    All minors, including kids, must apply for an individual online e-Visa.

  • What is the Egyptian eVisa?

    The Egypt Tourist e-Visa was introduced by the government to expedite the border control process upon arrival in Egypt. The e-Visa allows eligible citizens to apply online and receive the approved e-Visa before traveling.
    The e-Visa to Egypt allows single and multiple entries to the country.

  • Who needs to apply for an Egypt online Visa?

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for the Egypt eVisa using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The Egypt eVisa eligible countries top visitors come from the following countries:

    • Russian Federation
    • Germany
    • United Kingdom
    • Ukraine
    • Italy
    • Poland
    • United States
    • Netherlands
    • Austria
    • France
    • Czech Republic
    • Belgium

    This list is expected to be expanded soon.

  • What documents do I need to apply for an Egypt eVisa?

    The Egypt visa documents required for an online application are the following

    • Egypt visa documents and requirements:
    • Passport valid for 6 months from the intended date of entry in Egypt
    • An image of the passport’s biographical page
    • Recent digital photograph, passport size
    • Accommodation details
    • Proof of sufficient funds

    To submit an Egypt Online Visa Application, you need a credit or debit card for visa fee payment and an email address.

  • What is the difference between an Egypt e-Visa and an Egypt Visa on Arrival?

    The Egypt e-Visa is an electronic travel authorization that is approved before traveling to Egypt. Upon arrival to the country, border control only takes a few minutes, as the e-Visa is already approved.

    The visa on arrival must be obtained at an Egyptian airport upon arrival. The entrance to the country depends on the border control queues for the visa on arrival, and the processing times at the moment of arrival. Also the visa on arrival is only a single entry and the passport will be stamped.

  • How long does it take for Egyptian e-Visa to be approved?

    The Egypt e-Visa processing time takes up to 7 days. However, some cases might take up to 7 business days.

  • How long is the Egyptian e-Visa valid for?

    The Egypt e-Visa validity in the country is 30 days. The Egyptian e-Visa is valid to travel for 90 days from the date of issue.

  • What documents do I need to travel to Egypt?

    You need a printout of your approved Egyptian e-Visa, and a passport valid for 6 months from the date of entry.

  • Is Egypt online visa multiple or single entry?

    There are two types of Egypt online visa: multiple-entry or single-entry, depending on which one you select based on your travel necessities at the moment of application.

  • How far in advance should I apply for the Egypt e-Visa?

    It is advisable to apply a week (7 business days) in advance for the Egypt e-Visa.

  • What is the best currency to take to Egypt?

    The money (currency in cash) travelers should take to Egypt are Euros, US Dollars, and Pound Sterling.

    We also recommend that travelers exchange some of their currency to the Egyptian Pound.

  • Do I need injections for Egypt?

    No, travelers are not required to get any type of vaccination for Egypt.

    However, travelers who have recently visited a country where yellow fever is a problem are recommended to bring proof of vaccination.

  • Can I extend my Egyptian e-Visa while in Egypt?

    Yes, you can apply for an Egypt visa extension form at the Immigration Office in Egypt, in order to receive an Egypt Visa extension.

  • How can I check the Egyptian e-Visa status online?

    You can check your e-Visa status online.

  • Is my Egyptian e-Visa still valid?

    The Egyptian e-Visa is valid to stay in Egypt for 30 days and is valid to travel for 90 days from the date of approval.

  • What happens if you overstay your tourist visa in Egypt?

    If you overstay your tourist visa in Egypt, you are required to pay a fine before exiting Egypt.

  • When does an Egyptian online Visa expire?

    The Egyptian online visa expires 90 days after the date of approval.

  • What can I do if my application is rejected?

    Most of the time, the applicant will receive an email with an explanation or reasons for the rejection. Depending on the reason of rejection, applicants may be able to re-apply if corrections can be made.

  • Can I apply for a new Egypt visa online if my previous e-Visa was denied?

    If the Egypt e-Visa is declined, the reason it has been denied will be communicated to the applicant so they may apply online for a new Egypt visa.

  • How can I renew my tourist visa to Egypt?

    There is no possibility to renew an approved visa. Travelers should apply for a new Egypt e-Visa.