Cambodia e-Visa Online

Select nationality
Cambodia

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Cambodia Online Visa Information

The Cambodian e-Visa, introduced in 2006 by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia, is an online electronic visa which allows stays of up to 30 days in Cambodia for touristic purposes.

Eligible citizens should  obtain a tourist visa for Cambodia before entering the country. Travelers can complete the simple and straightforward Cambodia e-Visa application form online to receive an electronic tourist visa for Cambodia via email.

The Cambodian online e-Visa was created to expedite the visa application process and save travelers time when applying for the visa.

The e-Visa for Cambodia allows foreign nationals to visit Cambodia for purposes of tourism. Those planning to travel to Cambodia for work or to study, are required to contact their nearest Cambodian Embassy or Consulate.

More information on how to get a tourist visa for Cambodia can be found in the FAQ below, alongside information on the Cambodia e-Visa border crossings available for entry with an online visa.

Cambodia e-Visa Requirements

To submit an application, eligible citizens must first meet the Kingdom of Cambodia e-Visa document requirements:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from one of the Cambodia e-Visa eligible countries
  • The passport must have at least one (1) blank page, for the entry and exit stamps.
  • Passport-style color photograph which meets the Cambodia e-Visa photo size and style requirements
  • Debit or credit card to pay the Cambodia tourist visa fee.

Applicants are also required to provide a current email address, to receive the approved e-Visa for Cambodia.

Travelers are required to print 2 copies of the Cambodia e-Visa to present when entering/exiting the country. Holders of the e-Visa are also advised to keep a copy with them at all times during their stay in the Kingdom of Cambodia.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Cambodia Visa FAQ

  • What is the Cambodian e-Visa?

    The e-Visa Cambodia is an online visa issued by the Kingdom of Cambodia Government which allows a short stay in Cambodia for touristic purposes.

  • How long is the Cambodian e-Visa valid for?

    The duration of the  Cambodian e-Visa is 3 months from the date of issue. The e-Visa Cambodia is a single-entry visa that allows short-term stays of up to 30 days during its validity.

  • Who can apply for a Cambodian e-Visa?

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for a Cambodia e-Visa using the visa checker at the top of this page.

    The top countries visiting Cambodia are: China, South Korea, Japan, United States, France, Australia, United Kingdom,Russian Federation, Taiwan, Germany, Croatia, Canada.

  • How long can I stay in Cambodia?

    The Cambodia e-Visa allows a maximum stay of 30 days from the entry date to the Kingdom of Cambodia.

  • What are the restrictions of Cambodian online visa?

    The Cambodian online visa is issued for short term stays for touristic purposes. The Cambodia e-Visa is valid for single entry only: it is not a multiple entry visa. e-Visa holders who leave the country during the validity period are required to apply for a new e-Visa if they wish to return to Cambodia.

    Holders of the Cambodia e-Visa online may only enter the country through select border checkpoints. However, holders of the e-Visa may leave Cambodia though any exit point.

  • Can I apply for an e-Visa while in Cambodia?

    No, citizens of e-Visa eligible countries are required to apply for a Cambodia tourist visa online before traveling to the country. Travelers should apply at least 4 business days before the intended entry date to the Kingdom of Cambodia.

  • Which ports of entry accept the e-Visa?

    The accepted Cambodia e-Visa port of entry are the following:

    Airports

    • Phnom Penh International Airport
    • Siem Reap International Airport
    • Sihanoukville International Airport

    Land Borders

    • Cham Yeam (Koh Kong Province) (from Thailand)
    • Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey Province) (from Thailand)
    • Bavet (Svay Rieng Province) (from Vietnam)
    • Tropaeng Kreal Border Post (Stung Treng)

    Cambodia e-Visa holders may only enter Cambodia  through one of the authorized ports of entry. However, online visa holders can leave the country through any border exit point.

  • How do I apply for an e-Visa online?

    To apply for an online visa, eligible citizens are required to complete the simple Cambodian e-Visa application form online with personal details and passport information. Once the application is approved the e-Visa will be sent via email.

  • What do I need to submit an application?

    To submit a Cambodia e-Visa application, applicants are required to have a passport from an eligible country valid for at least 6 months from the indented date of entry. The passport should contain at least 1 blank page to receive entry and exit stamps at the Cambodian border.

    Applicants are also required to:

    • Pay a visa fee using a valid debit or credit card
    • Supply a current email address at which to receive a copy of the e-Visa
    • Upload a passport-style color photograph.
  • What are the requirements of the passport-style color photograph?

    The Cambodia e-Visa passport photo style must meet the requirements set by the Cambodian Government:

    • Be recent, no more than 6 months old
    • White background
    • Head centered: have the applicant’s head centered in the photo
    • Face: Show a full, clear, and front view of the applicant’s face
    • Neutral Expression: Applicant must have a neutral facial expression, with both eyes open, mouth closed, and looking directly ahead
    • Not accessories: the applicant must not wear sunglasses, a hat or other accessories
    • Format: JPEG or PNG format
    • Not be a scan or photocopy of a passport photo.
  • How long will my e-Visa take to process?

    In general, it takes 3 business days to receive a Cambodia tourist visa. In some cases, the processing time  may take up to 4 business days to receive the e-Visa.

  • Do I need an e-Visa for all my children? Should I include them on my application?

    Yes, all travelers from e-Visa eligible countries, including minors, are required to submit an individual Cambodia travel visa application. Parents or legal guardians’ can submit an application online on behalf of their child.

  • Can I apply for an e-Visa for Cambodia on others behalf?

    Yes, it is possible to submit an online Cambodia e-Visa application on behalf of a third party.

  • What can I do if I make a mistake in my application?

    When completing a Cambodia e-Visa application it is necessary to double check all the information provided before submitting the online form. Any information provided by the applicant which does not match the details of the passport will result in the e-Visa application being delayed or cancelled.

    Should there be a mistake on the application after its submission, applicants are required to complete and submit a new Cambodia e-Visa application form.

  • How much does the Cambodia online e-Visa cost?

    The government of Cambodia e-Visa application fee is US $36.

  • What happens if my e-Visa application is rejected?

    If the Cambodia e-Visa cannot be approved online, the applicant should apply for a visa from the nearest Cambodian Consulate or Embassy.

  • How can I check my Cambodian e-Visa status?

    Applicants can check visa status for the e-Visa directly on the Kingdom of Cambodia Government website. It is necessary to enter the application reference number and the applicant’s email address to check the visa verification.

  • Is the e-Visa for Cambodia valid for multiple entries?

    No, the e-Visa for Cambodia is valid for a single entry only.

  • Once granted, can I cancel my e-Visa for Cambodia?

    Once granted, the holder will continue to hold a Cambodia e-Visa until it or the corresponding passport expires.

  • Do I need travel/health insurance to be granted an e-Visa?

    No, travel insurance is not an obligatory requirement to receive Kingdom of Cambodia e-Visa approval.

  • Can I extend my e-Visa while in Cambodia?

    The Cambodia tourist visa online can be extended for up to 30 days at the National Police Immigration Department at the Cambodian Ministry of Interior.

  • How can I renew my e-Visa for Cambodia?

    The tourist e-Visa renewal can be renewed at the Cambodian National Police Immigration Department at the Ministry of Interior, for an extra stay of up to 30 days.

    Applicants may renew their Cambodia e-Visa by submitting a new online application.

  • Can I apply for a visa on arrival ?

    Travellers arriving  to Cambodia without an approved e-Visa,  must apply for a visa on arrival at the port of entry. However, the visa on arrival process will take longer due to long lines, and the processing time of the visa on arrival.