Brazil Business eVisa

Select nationality
Brazil

Please select your "Passport Nationality" on the visa checker at the top of this page.

Brazil Business eVisa Information

The online business eVisa for Brazil is no longer required for previously eligible countries, as of 17/06/2019. A new electronic travel authorization may be introduced by the Brazilian government in the near future. Any news and updates will be published on this site when made available.

The Brazil business eVisa is an online visa introduced in November 2017 to facilitate the visa application process for citizens of eligible countries who wish to visit Brazil for business activities.

Applicants are able to submit a Brazil business visa application exclusively online and avoid having to apply at a Brazilian Consulate or Embassy.

The Brazil business visa online allows eligible citizens to stay 90 days per year. The Brazil eVisa for business is a multiple-entry visa valid for 2 years from the date of issue.

Eligible citizens can apply through the simple Brazil visa application form, which takes minutes to complete with basic personal and passport information, and to answer some easy questions related to security and health matters.

Once the Brazil business visa application has been approved, the eVisa is electronically linked to the applicant’s passport.

Those who wish to visit Brazil for more than 3 months each year, should contact a Brazilian Embassy or Consulate for further information.

Brazil Business eVisa Requirements

Brazil business visa requirements involve the applicant having:

  • Passport from a Brazil business eVisa eligible country valid for at least one (1) month from the date of application
  • Color copy of the passport biographical page
  • Color photograph, Studio taken passport-style with white background.
  • Valid credit/debit card to pay the Brazil eVisa fee
  • Current email address to which a copy of the approved Brazil business eVisa will be sent, as well as any updates and notifications.

Also the traveler should select “business” as the main purpose of the visit, on the Brazil eVisa application.The Brazil eVisa is valid for multiple travel purposes, such as: business, tourism, transit, journalism, voluntary activities, to study, and medical treatment among others.

Applicants are also required to print at least 1 copy of the Brazil business visa to present when entering the country, alongside the same passport used for the online application.

Other Visas

Brazil eVisa

The Brazil Tourist eVisa is available to eligible citizens traveling to the country for Tourism related activities. The traveler only needs to select “Tourist” as the main purpose of the trip to Brazil. Also, the applicant might select other travel purposes, such as: transit, journalism, sport or artistic activities, seminars or conferences, cultural or scientific programs, research activities, studies, crew member, voluntary activities, visiting Fiancé(e) or spouse, and short term medical treatment.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Brazil Visa FAQ

  • What is the Brazil business eVisa?

    The Brazilian business eVisa is an electronic travel authorization which allows eligible citizens multiple short stays up to 90 days per year for business activities in Brazil. The eVisa is valid for 2 years since the date of issue.

  • Is it possible to obtain the business visa upon arrival in Brazil?

    No, it is necessary to apply for the Brazil business visa online at least 5 working days before the intended entry date to the country.

  • What is the difference between the business visa and work visa?

    The Brazil business visa allows eligible citizens multiple short stays in the country to conduct business activities. It does not allow the holder to work and receive remuneration while in Brazil.
    The Brazil work visa allows the holder to undertake employment in the country and the application must be done in person at a Brazilian Embassy or Consulate. For the work visa to be approved, it is necessary to already have a contract with a company in Brazil and supply supporting documentation demonstrating this.

  • How long can I stay in Brazil with the business eVisa?

    Brazil eVisa holders can enter the country multiple times for a total of 90 days per year for the duration of the Brazil business visa online.

  • What is the difference between the business visa and tourist visa?

    The Brazil business visa online is issued for those wishing to conduct business activities in Brazil, while the online tourist visa allows holders to enjoy a holiday in the country or visit friends and relatives. Both are available through the Brazil eVisa online application.
    At the moment of application, the traveler must select the main purpose of the trip.

  • Who needs the business visa for Brazil?

    Applicants are able to check their eligibility for the Brazilian business eVisa using the visa checker at the top of this page.

  • How can I apply for a Brazil business eVisa?

    Eligible citizens can complete the simple Brazil visa application form online to apply for a business eVisa.

  • How long is the Brazil business eVisa valid for?

    The Brazil business visa validity is 2 years from the date of issue.

  • What do I need to apply for a Brazil business eVisa?

    To apply for a Brazil business eVisa, it is necessary to have:

    • Valid passport from an eVisa eligible country valid for at least one (1) month from the date of application
    • Color copy of the passport information page
    • Photograph of the traveler with white background and passport-size , only studio taken.
    • Credit/debit card to pay the Brazil eVisa fee
    • Current email address at which to receive the approved Brazil online visa and any updates and notifications
  • Can I go to Brazil on business if I have a Brazil eVisa?

    Yes, the Brazilian eVisa is available for short stays for business purposes. It is necessary to select ‘business’ as the purpose for the trip when completing the eVisa application.

  • I have already visited Brazil one time ago, do I need to apply for another eVisa?

    The Brazil business visa is valid for 2 years. It allows multiple entries for a total stay of 90 days per year. Travelers with a valid eVisa who have not exceeded this limit are still able to enter Brazil until the eVisa expires.

  • Do I need an invitation letter for my Business eVisa?

    No, a Brazil business visa invitation letter is not required to apply for the eVisa.

  • I lost my Brazil Business visa What can I do?

    The Brazil business visa is linked to the applicant’s passport. Applicants who have lost their paper copy of the Brazil eVisa can simply print another copy.

  • How can I check the brazil business eVisa status?

    Applicants can check the Brazil business eVisa status on the Brazilian government website. To check the visa verification, it is necessary to enter the applicant’s passport number and date of birth.

  • Is my Brazilian business visa still valid?

    The Brazil business visa online is valid for 2 years from the date of issue. Applicants can check if their business eVisa is still valid on the Brazilian government website.

  • How do I extend my Brazil business online visa?

    It is not possible to receive a Brazil business visa extension.

  • What can I do if my application is rejected?

    If the eVisa is denied, the applicant can submit a new Brazil business visa application. Applicants should carefully check that all the information provided on the form is correct, as even small mistakes can result in the rejection of the application.

Latest Visa News